United States › Pennsylvania › Myerstown CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Myerstown Pennsylvania · 3,228 residents · 0.86 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Myerstown is home to 3,228 people in Pennsylvania. 7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 20% national rate. Median home value sits at $58,500. Poverty is uncommon here, at 7.4% of people here. Owners hold 59% of the housing stock. Median household income is $28,066, close to the national figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 34.6
US median: 33.0
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 9%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 38.5 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 3K 3K 3K 3K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Myerstown Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $28,066
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $36,563 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $17,177 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 6.6% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$58,500
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $84,400 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$368
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $499 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 57.4% in 2000
41.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.9%(3,074)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(30)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.4%(3,176)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(28)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data vs 11.2% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 74.2% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 4.5% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 16.3 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 56.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 18.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 65.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 36.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.2%(51)
Share of the 241 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Myerstown Head to head
Compare Myerstown to nearby cities MYERSTOWN VS
Lebanon
Income $48,456 +73%
Home value $156,500 +168%
Population 26,479 +739%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MYERSTOWN VS
Ephrata
Income $69,735 +148%
Home value $224,400 +284%
Population 13,647 +332%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MYERSTOWN VS
Lititz
Income $88,576 +216%
Home value $299,900 +413%
Population 9,689 +207%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MYERSTOWN VS
Wyomissing
Income $93,203 +232%
Home value $339,900 +481%
Population 11,285 +257%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Myerstown, Pennsylvania? Myerstown, Pennsylvania has about 3,228 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Myerstown, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Myerstown, Pennsylvania earns about $28,066 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Myerstown, Pennsylvania expensive? In Myerstown, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $58,500, and the typical rent is about $368 a month.
How educated are people in Myerstown, Pennsylvania? About 6.6% of adults age 25 and over in Myerstown, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Myerstown, Pennsylvania? About 7.4% of people in Myerstown, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here