United States › Pennsylvania › Mundys Corner CITY · 2010 ACS
Mundys Corner Pennsylvania · 1,651 residents · 6.25 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mundys Corner is a city of 1,651 people in Pennsylvania. The median age is 45.8, about 9 years above the US median. Owners hold 83% of the housing stock. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 12% of adults. The typical home is worth $98,400. Poverty is uncommon here, at 3.2% of people here.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 45.8
US median: 37.2
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 47.8 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
1K 2K 2K 2K 2K 2010 2020 2024 Mundys Corner Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $48,319
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $51,017 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $22,872 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 30.7% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 2.6% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.353 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Arts, entertainment, food 5.8%
Education & health services 4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.1%
Public administration 2.1%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$98,400
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $99,500 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$548
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $621 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 89.6% in 2011
16.9% rent
vs 12.6% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.60 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 17.1% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 18.8% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 2.0 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 98.1%(1,567)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 99.6%(1,644)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 8.9% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 91.7% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 0.9% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 22.9 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 80.4% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 16.1% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 3.5% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 4.1% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 10.7% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 26.6% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 1.6% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 11.6% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 7.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 67.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 26.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 75.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 42.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.3%(8)
Gulf War (1990s) 43.3%(26)
Share of the 60 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mundys Corner Head to head
Compare Mundys Corner to nearby cities MUNDYS CORNER VS
Johnstown
Income $37,888 −22%
Home value $45,400 −54%
Population 17,654 +1166%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MUNDYS CORNER VS
Indiana
Income $40,857 −15%
Home value $135,600 +38%
Population 14,697 +954%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MUNDYS CORNER VS
Altoona
Income $51,250 +6%
Home value $119,900 +22%
Population 42,347 +2938%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MUNDYS CORNER VS
Greensburg
Income $64,914 +34%
Home value $184,100 +87%
Population 14,462 +937%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mundys Corner, Pennsylvania? Mundys Corner, Pennsylvania has about 1,651 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mundys Corner, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Mundys Corner, Pennsylvania earns about $48,319 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mundys Corner, Pennsylvania expensive? In Mundys Corner, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $98,400, and the typical rent is about $548 a month.
How educated are people in Mundys Corner, Pennsylvania? About 11.7% of adults age 25 and over in Mundys Corner, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mundys Corner, Pennsylvania? About 3.2% of people in Mundys Corner, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here