CensusEasy
CITY · 2000 CENSUS

Mount Carmel

Pennsylvania · 6,390 residents · 0.66 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 6,390 people, Mount Carmel is a city in Pennsylvania. The median age is 44.6, about 9 years above the US median. That trails the Pennsylvania median by roughly 45%. The typical home is worth $32,800. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 11% of adults. The median household earns $22,168, about 48% below the national median.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 44.6
US median: 35.2
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

6,390
−11%since 1990
from 7,177 in 1990
1990 – 2025
44.6
Unchangedsince 1990
from 44.4 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Land area
0.66 sq mi
Population, 19902024
6K6K6K7K7K19902000201020202024Mount Carmel
20246K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 54.6%(295)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 94.9%(312)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 146.2%(395)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 196%(382)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 245%(321)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3410.7%(686)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4413.1%(838)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5413.3%(847)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 6410.4%(662)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 7411.5%(734)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 8410.9%(696)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over3.5%(222)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$22,168
+5%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $16,096 in 1990
US average: $42,589
1990 – 2024
$14,858
+49%since 1990
from $9,946 in 1990
US average: $21,522
18.2%
+2.3 ptssince 1990
from 15.8% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$32,800
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 1990
from $24,900 in 1990
US average: $120,530
1990 – 2024
$356
+12%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $241 in 1990
US average: $602
74.7%
−1.6 ptssince 1990
from 76.2% in 1990
25.3% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

1990
White, non-Hispanic99.8%(7,161)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
2000
White, non-Hispanic98.1%(6,271)
Black0.1%(4)
Hispanic / Latino0.9%(57)
Asian0.3%(16)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Colombian2.4%(135)
Dominican1.6%(89)
Puerto Rican0.3%(18)
Peruvian0.1%(5)
Asian origin
Pacific Islander origin
Samoan0.1%(3)
Ancestry
German20.4%(1,156)
Polish19.7%(1,117)
Irish18.9%(1,071)
Italian9.5%(539)
English5.1%(287)
American4.3%(243)
Welsh3.8%(214)
Slovak3.6%(205)
Russian2.8%(157)
Lithuanian2.4%(137)
Scottish2%(112)
Dutch1.5%(84)
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data
Ukrainian1.5%(84)
Austrian0.7%(42)
Czech0.5%(31)
French0.2%(11)
Hungarian0.2%(11)
Greek0.2%(10)
Section 05

Education

11.3%
+3.7 ptssince 1990
from 7.6% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
76.3%
+13.4 ptssince 1990
from 62.9% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
4.0%
+1.0 ptssince 1990
from 3.1% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

20.3 min
−4%since 1990
from 21.1 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married34.2%(832)
Married50.2%(1,221)
Widowed5.9%(144)
Divorced9.7%(237)
Women 15+
Never married20.9%(616)
Married44.8%(1,322)
Widowed25.5%(753)
Divorced8.8%(259)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

2.1%
−9.5 ptssince 2013
from 11.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
47.7%
+4.0 ptssince 2020
from 43.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
12.5%
−1.6 ptssince 2020
from 14.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
24.6%
−2.5 ptssince 2020
from 27.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
40.9%
+7.4 ptssince 2020
from 33.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.6%
−1.5 ptssince 2020
from 4.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
57.2%
+0.5 ptssince 2020
from 56.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
59.7%
+6.3 ptssince 2020
from 53.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)17.4%(55)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)21.1%(67)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era37.9%(120)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II3.5%(11)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 317 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mount Carmel

Head to head

Compare Mount Carmel to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mount Carmel, Pennsylvania?

Mount Carmel, Pennsylvania has about 6,390 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Mount Carmel, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Mount Carmel, Pennsylvania earns about $22,168 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mount Carmel, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Mount Carmel, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $32,800, and the typical rent is about $356 a month.

How educated are people in Mount Carmel, Pennsylvania?

About 11.3% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Carmel, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mount Carmel, Pennsylvania?

About 18.2% of people in Mount Carmel, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Has Mount Carmel, Pennsylvania grown since 1990?

Yes, Mount Carmel, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 787 residents, a change of about -11 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →