CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Mill

Pennsylvania · 388 residents · 0.92 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Erie metro area
Compare
The short version

With 388 people, Mill is a city in Pennsylvania. 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Owners hold 79% of the housing stock. Median home value sits at $101,800. 1% of people here were born outside the United States. Households here earn about 26% less than in Pennsylvania as a whole.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 41.3
US median: 38.8
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 12%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

388
−6%since 2000
from 412 in 2000
1990 – 2025
41.3
+13%since 2000
from 36.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
0.92 sq mi
Population, 19902024
25531938344751119902000201020202024Mill
2024334
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.4%(21)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.2%(24)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 148%(31)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 197%(27)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.7%(22)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3411.3%(44)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4413.9%(54)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 549.5%(37)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6417%(66)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 748.2%(32)
US avg: 10%
75 to 844.6%(18)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over3.1%(12)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$46,797
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,375 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$25,676
+105%since 2000
from $12,529 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
24.8%
+6.5 ptssince 2009
from 18.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
18.2%
+8.8 ptssince 2000
from 9.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information18.4%
US avg: 11.1%
Retail trade17.8%
US avg: 10%
Wholesale trade6.3%
US avg: 6.7%
Arts, entertainment, food3.4%
US avg: 2%
Finance & insurance2.9%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical2.9%
US avg: 4.7%
Other services2.3%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration2.3%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing0.6%
US avg: 2.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$101,800
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $76,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$700
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $431 in 2000
US average: $1,124
79.5%
−6.4 ptssince 2000
from 85.9% in 2000
20.5% rent
2.32 people
−7%since 2009
from 2.50 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.2
+7%since 2009
from 2.0 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic98.3%(405)
Black0.2%(1)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic96.1%(373)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino1.3%(5)
Asian0%(0)
Other2.7%(10)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Asian origin
Chinese0.9%(3)
Ancestry
German30.9%(104)
Irish14.5%(49)
English12.5%(42)
Scotch-Irish5.3%(18)
Italian4.7%(16)
Dutch4.5%(15)
American3.9%(13)
Polish3.3%(11)
Hungarian2.1%(7)
Danish1.2%(4)
Swedish0.9%(3)
Syrian0.6%(2)
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data
French0.6%(2)
Lithuanian0.6%(2)
Portuguese0.6%(2)
Welsh0.6%(2)
Swiss0.3%(1)
Section 05

Education

17.9%
+8.5 ptssince 2000
from 9.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
85.0%
+9.2 ptssince 2000
from 75.8% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
5.1%
+1.4 ptssince 2000
from 3.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

28.7 min
+87%since 2000
from 15.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
88.9%
+9.1 ptssince 2009
from 79.8% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
3.4%
+0.5 ptssince 2009
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

4.9%
−1.8 ptssince 2011
from 6.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
65.4%
+6.6 ptssince 2011
from 58.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
71.4%
US average: 73.3%
20.7%
+4.8 ptssince 2009
from 15.9% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

52.5%
+3.6 ptssince 2009
from 48.9% in 2009
47.5%
−3.6 ptssince 2009
from 51.1% in 2009
0.6%
−6.3 ptssince 2009
from 6.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
4.2%
−1.6 ptssince 2013
from 5.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
84.1%
US average: 91.9%
89.6%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married23.2%(35)
Married62.3%(94)
Widowed3.3%(5)
Divorced11.3%(17)
Women 15+
Never married20.8%(30)
Married66%(95)
Widowed2.1%(3)
Divorced11.1%(16)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

4.2%
−1.6 ptssince 2013
from 5.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
61.1%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
6.8%
US average: 13.7%
21.1%
US average: 17.6%
25.8%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
3.0%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
68.0%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
40.7%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)29.6%(8)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)40.7%(11)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era22.2%(6)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War14.8%(4)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 27 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mill

Head to head

Compare Mill to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mill, Pennsylvania?

Mill, Pennsylvania has about 388 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Mill, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Mill, Pennsylvania earns about $46,797 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mill, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Mill, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $101,800, and the typical rent is about $700 a month.

How educated are people in Mill, Pennsylvania?

About 17.9% of adults age 25 and over in Mill, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mill, Pennsylvania?

About 18.2% of people in Mill, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Has Mill, Pennsylvania grown since 1990?

Yes, Mill, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 54 residents, a change of about -12 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →