CensusEasy
CITY · 1990 CENSUS

Mill Hall

Pennsylvania · 1,702 residents · 0.92 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 1,702 people, Mill Hall is a city in Pennsylvania. The median age is 38.0, about 5 years above the US median. About 10% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $44,900. Households here earn about 28% less than in Pennsylvania as a whole. 72% of homes are owner-occupied.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 38.0
US median: 33.0
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 19%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

1,702
+9%vs 2000
vs 1,568 in 2000
1990 – 2025
38.0
−6%vs 2000
vs 40.3 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
0.92 sq mi
Population, 19902024
1K1K2K2K2K19902000201020202024Mill Hall
20241K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 55.5%(94)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 96.9%(118)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 145.9%(101)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 197.1%(120)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 245.9%(101)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3414.2%(241)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4415%(256)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 5410.3%(175)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 6412.9%(219)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 7410.6%(181)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 844.5%(77)
US avg: 4%
85 and over1.1%(19)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$20,820
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $31,083 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$9,970
−40%vs 2000
vs $16,593 in 2000
US average: $14,340
11.8%
+1.0 ptsvs 2000
vs 10.8% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$44,900
−19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $72,700 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$320
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $426 in 2000
US average: $450
71.6%
+0.4 ptsvs 2000
vs 71.1% in 2000
28.4% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic99.1%(1,554)
Black0.1%(1)
Hispanic / Latino0.1%(2)
Asian0.3%(4)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic99.6%(1,695)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0.2%(3)
Asian0.4%(7)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Puerto Rican0.9%(12)
Ancestry
German30.7%(419)
Irish10.2%(139)
Dutch6.7%(92)
English6.5%(88)
Italian5.9%(80)
American5.4%(74)
Polish2.3%(31)
French2.1%(28)
Scottish1.5%(20)
Swedish1%(14)
British0.4%(6)
Welsh0.4%(6)
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data
Slovak0.1%(2)
Armenian0.1%(1)
Section 05

Education

9.8%
−0.1 ptsvs 2000
vs 9.9% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
72.9%
−9.1 ptsvs 2000
vs 82.1% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
3.1%
−1.2 ptsvs 2000
vs 4.3% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

19.1 min
+24%vs 2000
vs 15.4 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married27.5%(143)
Married51.5%(268)
Widowed5.2%(27)
Divorced15.8%(82)
Women 15+
Never married28.2%(177)
Married41.9%(263)
Widowed10.7%(67)
Divorced19.1%(120)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

5.9%
−1.2 ptssince 2013
from 7.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
50.3%
−9.2 ptssince 2020
from 59.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
8.3%
−4.4 ptssince 2020
from 12.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
24.0%
+0.7 ptssince 2020
from 23.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
32.1%
+9.3 ptssince 2020
from 22.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.9%
+1.3 ptssince 2020
from 1.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
56.3%
−15.9 ptssince 2020
from 72.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
51.5%
+11.9 ptssince 2020
from 39.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)9.2%(7)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)15.8%(12)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era48.7%(37)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War3.9%(3)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II3.9%(3)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 76 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mill Hall

Head to head

Compare Mill Hall to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mill Hall, Pennsylvania?

Mill Hall, Pennsylvania has about 1,702 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Mill Hall, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Mill Hall, Pennsylvania earns about $20,820 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mill Hall, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Mill Hall, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $44,900, and the typical rent is about $320 a month.

How educated are people in Mill Hall, Pennsylvania?

About 9.8% of adults age 25 and over in Mill Hall, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mill Hall, Pennsylvania?

About 11.8% of people in Mill Hall, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →