CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Kapp Heights

Pennsylvania · 877 residents · 0.35 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Kapp Heights is a city of 877 people in Pennsylvania. 14% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. At a median age of 44.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 100% were living in the same home a year earlier. The foreign-born share is 0%. Median home value sits at $128,200.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 44.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

877
Unchangedsince 2019
from 878 in 2019
2010 – 2024
44.5
+5%since 2019
from 42.4 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Land area
0.35 sq mi
Population, 20102024
6777828879921K201020202024Kapp Heights
2024712
201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.5%(48)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 93.2%(28)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 149.7%(85)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 195.7%(50)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.2%(37)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3413.7%(120)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 448.7%(76)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5415.2%(133)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6414.5%(127)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 749.2%(81)
US avg: 10%
75 to 849.2%(81)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.3%(11)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$49,821
−16%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $58,750 in 2019
US average: $66,278
2010 – 2024
$28,873
+11%since 2019
from $25,954 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
39.0%
+1.8 ptssince 2019
from 37.2% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
5.1%
+0.9 ptssince 2019
from 4.1% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information16.8%
US avg: 11.1%
Retail trade15.9%
US avg: 10%
Finance & insurance8.1%
US avg: 5.5%
Arts, entertainment, food8.1%
US avg: 2%
Education & health services5.7%
US avg: 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing2.7%
US avg: 1.7%
Manufacturing2.7%
US avg: 0.5%
Professional, scientific, technical2.4%
US avg: 4.7%
Other services2.1%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration2.1%
US avg: 4.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Wholesale trade0%
US avg: 6.7%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$128,200
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $125,500 in 2019
US average: $265,253
2010 – 2024
$653
−32%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $950 in 2019
US average: $1,124
70.0%
−7.5 ptssince 2019
from 77.5% in 2019
30.0% rent
2.11 people
−7%since 2019
from 2.27 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
2.6
+20%since 2019
from 2.1 in 2019
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2019
White, non-Hispanic100%(878)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)
2020
White, non-Hispanic89.5%(785)
Black2.5%(22)
Hispanic / Latino4.8%(42)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
German32.3%(225)
English22.5%(157)
American10.5%(73)
Irish7.7%(54)
Italian7.5%(52)
Welsh4.6%(32)
Scottish3.6%(25)
French2.6%(18)
Lithuanian2.2%(15)
Polish2%(14)
Scotch-Irish1.9%(13)
British1.1%(8)
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data
Dutch1.1%(8)
Ukrainian1.1%(8)
Serbian1%(7)
Slovene1%(7)
Section 05

Education

14.4%
−6.9 ptssince 2019
from 21.4% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
92.3%
+12.4 ptssince 2019
from 79.9% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
5.9%
−1.0 ptssince 2019
from 6.8% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

22.0 min
−12%since 2019
from 25.1 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
86.2%
+4.4 ptssince 2019
from 81.8% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
4.5%
+0.4 ptssince 2019
from 4.1% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

2.3%
−1.5 ptssince 2019
from 3.9% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
58.5%
−6.2 ptssince 2019
from 64.7% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
81.8%
US average: 73.3%
33.0%
−5.6 ptssince 2019
from 38.6% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

48.5%
+2.6 ptssince 2019
from 45.9% in 2019
51.5%
−2.6 ptssince 2019
from 54.1% in 2019
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2019
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
0.0%
−4.2 ptssince 2019
from 4.2% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
92.7%
US average: 91.9%
100.0%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married37.4%(139)
Married47%(175)
Widowed12.6%(47)
Divorced3%(11)
Women 15+
Never married5.3%(14)
Married59.6%(158)
Widowed15.5%(41)
Divorced19.6%(52)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

0.0%
−4.2 ptssince 2019
from 4.2% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
56.8%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
19.7%
US average: 13.7%
33.7%
US average: 17.6%
21.5%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
3.3%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
76.5%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
52.1%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)17.4%(8)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era47.8%(22)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War17.4%(8)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II17.4%(8)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 46 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Kapp Heights

Head to head

Compare Kapp Heights to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Kapp Heights, Pennsylvania?

Kapp Heights, Pennsylvania has about 877 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Kapp Heights, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Kapp Heights, Pennsylvania earns about $49,821 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Kapp Heights, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Kapp Heights, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $128,200, and the typical rent is about $653 a month.

How educated are people in Kapp Heights, Pennsylvania?

About 14.4% of adults age 25 and over in Kapp Heights, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Kapp Heights, Pennsylvania?

About 5.1% of people in Kapp Heights, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →