United States › Pennsylvania › Hegins CITY · 2020 ACS
Hegins Pennsylvania · 798 residents · 2.00 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Hegins is home to 798 people in Pennsylvania. 80% of homes are owner-occupied. At a median age of 43.9, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The foreign-born share is 0%. 99% were living in the same home a year earlier. The poverty rate is 2.2%, under the national 12.8%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 43.9
US median: 38.8
Less educated
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 56%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.3 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Population, 2010 – 2024
626 785 944 1K 1K 2010 2020 2024 Hegins Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $76,032
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $70,000 in 2019
US average: $66,278
from $28,483 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 28.8% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
from 3.2% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Education & health services 2.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.8%
Public administration 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.7%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$155,700
+56%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $98,500 in 2019
US average: $265,253
$733
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $718 in 2019
US average: $1,124
from 68.2% in 2019
20.3% rent
2.23 people
−10%since 2019
from 2.49 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
from 1.4 in 2019
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2019
White, non-Hispanic 100%(916)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 97.4%(777)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 13.1% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 92.0% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
from 3.5% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 33.4 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
from 85.7% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
from 13.0% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.2% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
from 74.2% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 30.6% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
from 1.6% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 1.6% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 7 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hegins Head to head
Compare Hegins to nearby cities HEGINS VS
Pottsville
Income $54,332 −29%
Home value $100,500 −35%
Population 13,170 +1110%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HEGINS VS
Sunbury
Income $51,028 −33%
Home value $107,200 −31%
Population 9,495 +773%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HEGINS VS
Lebanon
Income $48,456 −36%
Home value $156,500 +1%
Population 26,479 +2334%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HEGINS VS
Bloomsburg
Income $51,536 −32%
Home value $179,100 +15%
Population 13,375 +1129%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hegins, Pennsylvania? Hegins, Pennsylvania has about 798 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hegins, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Hegins, Pennsylvania earns about $76,032 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hegins, Pennsylvania expensive? In Hegins, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $155,700, and the typical rent is about $733 a month.
How educated are people in Hegins, Pennsylvania? About 26.3% of adults age 25 and over in Hegins, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hegins, Pennsylvania? About 2.2% of people in Hegins, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here