CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Hawk Run

Pennsylvania · 534 residents · 0.80 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Hawk Run is home to 534 people in Pennsylvania. At a median age of 46.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Households here earn about 67% less than in Pennsylvania as a whole. 8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. The median household earns $16,528, about 69% below the national median. Median home value sits at $77,100.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 46.3
US median: 37.2
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

534
+35%vs 2011
vs 395 in 2011
2010 – 2024
46.3
−3%vs 2011
vs 47.6 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
0.80 sq mi
Population, 20102024
360465570674779201020202024Hawk Run
2024744
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 53.2%(17)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 95.2%(28)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 146.4%(34)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 195.8%(31)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 244.3%(23)
US avg: 7%
25 to 348.2%(44)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4414.4%(77)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5414.6%(78)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6411.4%(61)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 7414.4%(77)
US avg: 7%
75 to 847.7%(41)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over4.3%(23)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$16,528
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $16,667 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2024
$15,070
+12%vs 2011
vs $13,428 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
23.2%
−12.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 35.7% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.458
+2%vs 2011
vs 0.449 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Retail trade18.5%
US avg: 10.9%
Wholesale trade12.6%
US avg: 7.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing9.2%
US avg: 1.9%
Manufacturing9.2%
US avg: 0.5%
Finance & insurance8.4%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical8.4%
US avg: 4.2%
Transportation & warehousing5.9%
US avg: 3.1%
Information5.9%
US avg: 11.5%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.4%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
Other services0%
US avg: 7%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$77,100
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $74,100 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
$552
+40%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $407 in 2011
US average: $853
73.2%
−0.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 73.3% in 2011
26.8% rent
12.3%
+0.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 11.5% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
1.51 people
−11%vs 2011
vs 1.70 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
57.2%
+13.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 43.5% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
46.3%
+2.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 43.5% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
4.7
+5%vs 2011
vs 4.4 in 2011
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic100%(395)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)
2010
White, non-Hispanic98.5%(526)
Black0.2%(1)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
Slovak27%(84)
Italian22.5%(70)
Irish20.3%(63)
German10%(31)
Czech6.4%(20)
English6.1%(19)
Polish3.5%(11)
French3.2%(10)
Lithuanian3.2%(10)
Slovene3.2%(10)
Dutch1.9%(6)
Section 05

Education

8.4%
+1.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 7.3% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
63.6%
−7.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 71.0% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

18.5 min
+10%vs 2011
vs 16.8 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
91.6%
−0.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 92.0% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
18.9%
−5.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 24.6% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

9.2%
+0.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 8.7% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
9.2%
+0.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 8.7% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

41.2%
−5.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 46.3% in 2011
58.8%
+5.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 53.7% in 2011
1.9%
+0.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 1.8% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
12.8%
−0.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 13.6% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married32.5%(94)
Married40.8%(118)
Widowed13.8%(40)
Divorced12.8%(37)
Women 15+
Never married14.9%(18)
Married85.1%(103)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced0%(0)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

0.0%
−18.7 ptssince 2013
from 18.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
28.1%
−53.3 ptssince 2020
from 81.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
19.4%
+13.6 ptssince 2020
from 5.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
20.8%
+3.7 ptssince 2020
from 17.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
58.6%
+25.6 ptssince 2020
from 33.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
4.6%
+2.7 ptssince 2020
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
47.4%
−39.8 ptssince 2020
from 87.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
75.7%
+31.5 ptssince 2020
from 44.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)19.4%(20)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era46.6%(48)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 103 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Hawk Run

Head to head

Compare Hawk Run to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Hawk Run, Pennsylvania?

Hawk Run, Pennsylvania has about 534 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Hawk Run, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Hawk Run, Pennsylvania earns about $16,528 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Hawk Run, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Hawk Run, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $77,100, and the typical rent is about $552 a month.

How educated are people in Hawk Run, Pennsylvania?

About 8.4% of adults age 25 and over in Hawk Run, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Hawk Run, Pennsylvania?

About 23.2% of people in Hawk Run, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →

Hawk Run, Pennsylvania (2010): demographics, income & housing data · CensusEasy