United States › Pennsylvania › Harmonsburg CITY · 2010 ACS
Harmonsburg Pennsylvania · 401 residents · 1.38 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Harmonsburg is a city of 401 people in Pennsylvania. 4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Owners hold 88% of the housing stock. At a median age of 43.9, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Median home value sits at $66,800. That trails the Pennsylvania median by roughly 40%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 43.9
US median: 37.2
Less educated
4% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.0 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
40 157 274 390 507 2000 2010 2020 2024 Harmonsburg Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $30,357
−27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,679 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $14,930 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 9.5% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 8.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 6.8%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$66,800
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $52,700 in 2000
US average: $225,659
from 91.4% in 2000
12.4% rent
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.32 people
−13%since 2009
from 2.66 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 17.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 20.5% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 99.4%(354)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 95.8%(384)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 10.1% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 87.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.2 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 66.3% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 33.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 5.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 21.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 4.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 54.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 9.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 40.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 56.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 48.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 5 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Harmonsburg Head to head
Compare Harmonsburg to nearby cities HARMONSBURG VS
Meadville
Income $43,308 +43%
Home value $116,400 +74%
Population 12,230 +12774%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARMONSBURG VS
Conneaut
Income $61,741 +103%
Home value $132,400 +98%
Population 12,247 +12792%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARMONSBURG VS
Ashtabula
Income $44,120 +45%
Home value $105,900 +59%
Population 17,474 +18294%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARMONSBURG VS
Hermitage
Income $70,052 +131%
Home value $199,500 +199%
Population 16,308 +17066%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Harmonsburg, Pennsylvania? Harmonsburg, Pennsylvania has about 401 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Harmonsburg, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Harmonsburg, Pennsylvania earns about $30,357 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Harmonsburg, Pennsylvania expensive? In Harmonsburg, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $66,800.
How educated are people in Harmonsburg, Pennsylvania? About 3.9% of adults age 25 and over in Harmonsburg, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Harmonsburg, Pennsylvania? About 6.0% of people in Harmonsburg, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here