United States › Pennsylvania › Harmonsburg CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Harmonsburg Pennsylvania · 356 residents · 1.38 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 356 people, Harmonsburg is a city in Pennsylvania. Owners hold 91% of the housing stock. 10% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 24% national rate. Median home value sits at $52,700. At a median age of 39.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Median rent is $305 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 39.0
US median: 35.2
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth vs 45.4 in 2009
US average: 35.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
40 157 274 390 507 2000 2010 2020 2024 Harmonsburg Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $32,679
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $34,342 in 2009
US average: $42,589
vs $16,154 in 2009
US average: $21,522
vs 3.3% in 2009
US average: 12.4%
$52,700
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $68,300 in 2009
US average: $120,530
$305
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $439 in 2009
US average: $602
vs 65.6% in 2009
8.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2009
White, non-Hispanic 100%(340)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 99.4%(354)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
vs 4.3% in 2009
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
vs 85.8% in 2009
US average: 80.3%
vs 2.4% in 2009
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 4.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 54.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 9.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 40.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 56.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 48.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 5 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Harmonsburg Head to head
Compare Harmonsburg to nearby cities HARMONSBURG VS
Meadville
Income $43,308 +33%
Home value $116,400 +121%
Population 12,230 +12774%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARMONSBURG VS
Conneaut
Income $61,741 +89%
Home value $132,400 +151%
Population 12,247 +12792%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARMONSBURG VS
Ashtabula
Income $44,120 +35%
Home value $105,900 +101%
Population 17,474 +18294%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARMONSBURG VS
Hermitage
Income $70,052 +114%
Home value $199,500 +279%
Population 16,308 +17066%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Harmonsburg, Pennsylvania? Harmonsburg, Pennsylvania has about 356 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Harmonsburg, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Harmonsburg, Pennsylvania earns about $32,679 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Harmonsburg, Pennsylvania expensive? In Harmonsburg, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $52,700, and the typical rent is about $305 a month.
How educated are people in Harmonsburg, Pennsylvania? About 10.1% of adults age 25 and over in Harmonsburg, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Harmonsburg, Pennsylvania? About 9.5% of people in Harmonsburg, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here