CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Glen Campbell

Pennsylvania · 245 residents · 0.93 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 245 people, Glen Campbell is a city in Pennsylvania. At a median age of 51.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 10% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Median home value sits at $43,100. Owners hold 82% of the housing stock. 1% of locals were born outside the United States.

At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 51.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

245
−20%since 2000
from 306 in 2000
1990 – 2025
51.5
+17%since 2000
from 44.0 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Land area
0.93 sq mi
Population, 19902024
14219023728433219902000201020202024Glen Campbell
2024166
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 54.9%(12)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 93.3%(8)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 143.7%(9)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 194.1%(10)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 244.9%(12)
US avg: 7%
25 to 3413.9%(34)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 447.8%(19)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5412.7%(31)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6420%(49)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 7410.2%(25)
US avg: 7%
75 to 849%(22)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over5.7%(14)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$50,139
+65%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $24,063 in 2000
US average: $52,703
1990 – 2024
$21,019
+75%since 2000
from $12,039 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
36.0%
+2.7 ptssince 2009
from 33.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
9.0%
−7.5 ptssince 2000
from 16.5% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
0.336
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Wholesale trade30.9%
US avg: 7.2%
Finance & insurance13.4%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical9.3%
US avg: 4.2%
Retail trade5.2%
US avg: 10.9%
Education & health services4.1%
US avg: 0.9%
Information2.1%
US avg: 11.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.4%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 3.1%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
Other services0%
US avg: 7%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$43,100
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,700 in 2000
US average: $225,659
1990 – 2024
$525
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $375 in 2000
US average: $853
81.7%
−5.4 ptssince 2000
from 87.2% in 2000
18.3% rent
37.0%
−4.5 ptssince 2009
from 41.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.65 people
US average: 2.60
10.4%
−10.4 ptssince 2009
from 20.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
0.9
+7%since 2009
from 0.8 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic100%(306)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%
2010
White, non-Hispanic98%(240)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0.4%(1)
Asian0.8%(2)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
German44.7%(89)
Irish23.1%(46)
Dutch8.5%(17)
Italian8.5%(17)
English6.5%(13)
Slovak5%(10)
Polish3.5%(7)
Section 05

Education

9.7%
−1.9 ptssince 2000
from 11.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
83.2%
+13.1 ptssince 2000
from 70.1% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
2.6%
−5.1 ptssince 2000
from 7.7% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

36.9 min
+62%since 2000
from 22.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
67.4%
+17.4 ptssince 2009
from 50.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
11.6%
−13.9 ptssince 2009
from 25.5% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
10.5%
+2.3 ptssince 2009
from 8.2% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
10.5%
−5.9 ptssince 2009
from 16.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
5.3%
−1.6 ptssince 2009
from 6.9% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

11.3%
+1.9 ptssince 2009
from 9.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
19.6%
+11.1 ptssince 2009
from 8.5% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

55.3%
+2.7 ptssince 2009
from 52.6% in 2009
44.7%
−2.7 ptssince 2009
from 47.4% in 2009
1.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
16.8%
+5.3 ptssince 2009
from 11.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married42.2%(27)
Married31.3%(20)
Widowed4.7%(3)
Divorced21.9%(14)
Women 15+
Never married20%(17)
Married34.1%(29)
Widowed29.4%(25)
Divorced16.5%(14)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

4.0%
−7.1 ptssince 2013
from 11.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
55.0%
+5.3 ptssince 2020
from 49.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
4.7%
−4.2 ptssince 2020
from 8.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
24.2%
−2.5 ptssince 2020
from 26.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
32.2%
−9.7 ptssince 2020
from 41.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.7%
−0.4 ptssince 2020
from 3.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
57.0%
−0.6 ptssince 2020
from 57.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
51.0%
−8.2 ptssince 2020
from 59.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era18.2%(2)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War54.5%(6)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 11 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Glen Campbell

Head to head

Compare Glen Campbell to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Glen Campbell, Pennsylvania?

Glen Campbell, Pennsylvania has about 245 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Glen Campbell, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Glen Campbell, Pennsylvania earns about $50,139 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Glen Campbell, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Glen Campbell, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $43,100, and the typical rent is about $525 a month.

How educated are people in Glen Campbell, Pennsylvania?

About 9.7% of adults age 25 and over in Glen Campbell, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Glen Campbell, Pennsylvania?

About 9.0% of people in Glen Campbell, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Has Glen Campbell, Pennsylvania grown since 1990?

Yes, Glen Campbell, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 71 residents, a change of about -22 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →