CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Glen Campbell

Pennsylvania · 256 residents · 0.93 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Glen Campbell is home to 256 people in Pennsylvania. Owners hold 86% of the housing stock. 14% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $61,300. Households here earn about 38% less than in Pennsylvania as a whole. 0% of locals were born outside the United States.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 42.3
US median: 38.8
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

256
−16%since 2000
from 306 in 2000
1990 – 2025
42.3
−4%since 2000
from 44.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
0.93 sq mi
Population, 19902024
14219023728433219902000201020202024Glen Campbell
2024166
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 56.3%(16)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.3%(16)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 148.2%(21)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 195.1%(13)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 243.5%(9)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3411.7%(30)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4414.8%(38)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 546.3%(16)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6414.1%(36)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7414.1%(36)
US avg: 10%
75 to 846.3%(16)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over3.5%(9)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$39,444
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $24,063 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$18,599
+54%since 2000
from $12,039 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
21.6%
−11.7 ptssince 2009
from 33.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
9.4%
−7.1 ptssince 2000
from 16.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade19.4%
US avg: 10%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing15.3%
US avg: 1.7%
Manufacturing13.9%
US avg: 0.5%
Wholesale trade8.3%
US avg: 6.7%
Information8.3%
US avg: 11.1%
Finance & insurance5.6%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical5.6%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing2.8%
US avg: 2.5%
Construction1.4%
US avg: 1.2%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
Other services0%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$61,300
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,700 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
86.2%
−0.9 ptssince 2000
from 87.2% in 2000
13.8% rent
2.58 people
−3%since 2010
from 2.65 people in 2010
US average: 2.61
1.6
+93%since 2009
from 0.8 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic100%(306)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic94.1%(241)
Black1.2%(3)
Hispanic / Latino0.8%(2)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
German31.4%(60)
Polish14.7%(28)
Irish13.1%(25)
Dutch8.9%(17)
English8.4%(16)
Czech6.8%(13)
Slovak4.2%(8)
Austrian3.1%(6)
Italian1%(2)
Russian1%(2)
Section 05

Education

13.8%
+2.3 ptssince 2000
from 11.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
82.3%
+12.2 ptssince 2000
from 70.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
7.7%
Unchangedsince 2000
from 7.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

32.7 min
+43%since 2000
from 22.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
78.6%
+28.6 ptssince 2009
from 50.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
8.1%
+1.2 ptssince 2009
from 6.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

2.7%
−10.6 ptssince 2011
from 13.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
52.5%
−16.4 ptssince 2011
from 68.9% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
63.0%
US average: 73.3%
30.6%
+22.1 ptssince 2009
from 8.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

53.4%
+0.9 ptssince 2009
from 52.6% in 2009
46.6%
−0.9 ptssince 2009
from 47.4% in 2009
0.0%
−1.0 ptssince 2009
from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
3.1%
−8.0 ptssince 2013
from 11.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
66.2%
US average: 91.9%
95.7%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married42.2%(27)
Married31.3%(20)
Widowed4.7%(3)
Divorced21.9%(14)
Women 15+
Never married20%(17)
Married34.1%(29)
Widowed29.4%(25)
Divorced16.5%(14)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

3.1%
−8.0 ptssince 2013
from 11.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
49.7%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
8.9%
US average: 13.7%
26.7%
US average: 17.6%
41.9%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
3.1%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
57.6%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
59.2%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era20%(2)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 10 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Glen Campbell

Head to head

Compare Glen Campbell to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Glen Campbell, Pennsylvania?

Glen Campbell, Pennsylvania has about 256 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Glen Campbell, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Glen Campbell, Pennsylvania earns about $39,444 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Glen Campbell, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Glen Campbell, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $61,300.

How educated are people in Glen Campbell, Pennsylvania?

About 13.8% of adults age 25 and over in Glen Campbell, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Glen Campbell, Pennsylvania?

About 9.4% of people in Glen Campbell, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Has Glen Campbell, Pennsylvania grown since 1990?

Yes, Glen Campbell, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 60 residents, a change of about -19 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →