United States › Pennsylvania › Farwell CITY
Farwell Pennsylvania · 429 residents · 0.37 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Farwell is a city of 429 people in Pennsylvania. The median age is 50.4, about 11 years above the US median. 90% of homes are owner-occupied. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 16% of adults. The foreign-born share is 0%. That trails the Pennsylvania median by roughly 37%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 50.4
US median: 38.9
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 1,156 / sq mi
+13%since 2023
from 1,019 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 55.5 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
226 281 337 392 448 2020 2024 Farwell Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $49,467
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $46,840 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $39,547 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 25.0% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 3.7% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.386 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 11.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.3%
Education & health services 1%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$176,700
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $178,000 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$983
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $850 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 87.7% in 2023
9.9% rent
from 7.0% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 1.78 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 10.8% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 84.6% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 3.8 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 83.1%(314)
Hispanic / Latino 2.9%(11)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 83%(356)
Hispanic / Latino 2.6%(11)
from 36 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 16.2% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 90.2% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 9.2% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.0 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 91.3% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 6.2% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 2.5% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 15.6% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 54.7% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 9.4% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 37.4% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 12.6% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 19.3% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 86.8% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 96.9% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 3.1% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 5.9%(2)
Share of the 34 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Farwell Head to head
Compare Farwell to nearby cities FARWELL VS
Lock Haven
Income $46,102 −7%
Home value $137,300 −22%
Population 8,500 +1881%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FARWELL VS
Williamsport
Income $48,851 −1%
Home value $154,300 −13%
Population 27,384 +6283%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FARWELL VS
State College
Income $45,424 −8%
Home value $437,800 +148%
Population 40,844 +9421%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FARWELL VS
Park Forest
Income $79,120 +60%
Home value $389,600 +120%
Population 8,624 +1910%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Farwell, Pennsylvania? Farwell, Pennsylvania has about 429 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Farwell, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Farwell, Pennsylvania earns about $49,467 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Farwell, Pennsylvania expensive? In Farwell, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $176,700, and the typical rent is about $983 a month.
How educated are people in Farwell, Pennsylvania? About 15.7% of adults age 25 and over in Farwell, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Farwell, Pennsylvania? About 5.1% of people in Farwell, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here