CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Blue Ridge Summit

Pennsylvania · 887 residents · 0.73 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Blue Ridge Summit is home to 887 people in Pennsylvania. At a median age of 45.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Households here earn about 46% less than in Pennsylvania as a whole. The foreign-born share is 0%. The poverty rate is 1.8%, under the national 12.8%. The population is up 32% since 2019.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 45.1
US median: 38.8
Less educated
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

887
+32%since 2019
from 672 in 2019
2010 – 2024
45.1
+24%since 2019
from 36.5 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Land area
0.73 sq mi
Population, 20102024
5897679461K1K201020202024Blue Ridge Summit
2024922
201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.2%(46)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.2%(46)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 148.3%(74)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 195.1%(45)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 242.4%(21)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3412.2%(108)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4411.6%(103)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5414%(124)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6415.6%(138)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7414.2%(126)
US avg: 10%
75 to 844.3%(38)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2%(18)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$34,408
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $38,713 in 2019
US average: $66,278
2010 – 2024
$33,273
+17%since 2019
from $28,491 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
30.5%
+4.3 ptssince 2019
from 26.3% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
1.8%
+0.1 ptssince 2019
from 1.6% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade20.7%
US avg: 10%
Information10.7%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade5.4%
US avg: 6.7%
Transportation & warehousing5%
US avg: 2.5%
Other services2.7%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration2.7%
US avg: 4.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Finance & insurance0%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical0%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$185,400
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $173,400 in 2019
US average: $265,253
2010 – 2024
$725
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $648 in 2019
US average: $1,124
54.8%
+4.3 ptssince 2019
from 50.5% in 2019
45.2% rent
2.05 people
−9%since 2019
from 2.26 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
5.4
+20%since 2019
from 4.5 in 2019
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2019
White, non-Hispanic97.3%(654)
Black2.7%(18)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)
2020
White, non-Hispanic87.3%(774)
Black1.4%(12)
Hispanic / Latino4.6%(41)
Asian0.8%(7)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
German35%(238)
French13.4%(91)
Irish9.4%(64)
American7.4%(50)
Polish6.5%(44)
British4%(27)
English3.5%(24)
Dutch1.5%(10)
Scotch-Irish1.5%(10)
Scottish1.5%(10)
Italian1.2%(8)
Welsh0.9%(6)
Section 05

Education

23.2%
+0.1 ptssince 2019
from 23.1% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
92.9%
+0.4 ptssince 2019
from 92.5% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
11.9%
+0.6 ptssince 2019
from 11.3% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

29.3 min
+15%since 2019
from 25.6 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
54.8%
−12.4 ptssince 2019
from 67.3% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2019
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

0.0%
Unchangedsince 2019
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
53.3%
−9.3 ptssince 2019
from 62.6% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
67.3%
US average: 73.3%
31.8%
−1.0 ptssince 2019
from 32.7% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

53.5%
+3.8 ptssince 2019
from 49.7% in 2019
46.5%
−3.8 ptssince 2019
from 50.3% in 2019
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2019
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
9.7%
−7.0 ptssince 2019
from 16.7% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
66.8%
US average: 91.9%
81.0%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married37.4%(184)
Married21.7%(107)
Widowed2.2%(11)
Divorced38.6%(190)
Women 15+
Never married32%(91)
Married38.7%(110)
Widowed19%(54)
Divorced10.2%(29)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

9.7%
−7.0 ptssince 2019
from 16.7% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
50.1%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
12.2%
US average: 13.7%
38.2%
US average: 17.6%
19.9%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
20.4%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
66.3%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
54.7%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)16.7%(10)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)40%(24)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era56.7%(34)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War16.7%(10)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 60 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Blue Ridge Summit

Head to head

Compare Blue Ridge Summit to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania?

Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania has about 887 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania earns about $34,408 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $185,400, and the typical rent is about $725 a month.

How educated are people in Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania?

About 23.2% of adults age 25 and over in Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania?

About 1.8% of people in Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →