CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Barrville

Pennsylvania · 160 residents · 0.70 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Barrville is a city of 160 people in Pennsylvania. This skews young, with a median age of 25.0. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 0% of adults. The population has risen by half since 2011, adding 56 people. Owners hold 84% of the housing stock. Poverty is uncommon here, at 0.0% of residents.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 25.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
0% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

160
+54%vs 2011
vs 104 in 2011
2010 – 2024
25.0
−59%vs 2011
vs 61.5 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
0.70 sq mi
Population, 20102024
25124222320419201020202024Barrville
2024322
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 516.9%(27)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 910.6%(17)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 149.4%(15)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 192.5%(4)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 2410.6%(17)
US avg: 7%
25 to 3413.1%(21)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 449.4%(15)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 548.8%(14)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 646.9%(11)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 747.5%(12)
US avg: 7%
75 to 844.4%(7)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over0%(0)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$38,750
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $40,000 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2014
$17,405
−4%vs 2011
vs $18,101 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.193
+3%vs 2011
vs 0.187 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Information34.7%
US avg: 11.5%
Retail trade28%
US avg: 10.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing17.3%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction17.3%
US avg: 1.4%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Wholesale trade0%
US avg: 7.2%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 3.1%
Finance & insurance0%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical0%
US avg: 4.2%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
Other services0%
US avg: 7%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$78,100
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $76,700 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
84.4%
−15.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 100.0% in 2011
15.6% rent
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
1.79 people
+3%vs 2011
vs 1.73 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
31.9%
−1.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 33.3% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
2.0
+5%vs 2011
vs 1.9 in 2011
2010 – 2014
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic100%(104)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)
2010
White, non-Hispanic98.8%(158)
Black0.6%(1)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0.6%(1)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
Dutch28.7%(37)
English13.2%(17)
American9.3%(12)
German7%(9)
Scottish6.2%(8)
Section 05

Education

0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
50.0%
+12.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 37.5% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

85.3%
−0.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 85.9% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
14.7%
+0.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 14.1% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
31.9%
−1.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 33.3% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

20.0%
−1.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 21.1% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

46.5%
−1.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 48.1% in 2011
53.5%
+1.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 51.9% in 2011
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
6.2%
+6.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married89.2%(132)
Married6.1%(9)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced4.7%(7)
Women 15+
Never married20.7%(24)
Married0%(0)
Widowed79.3%(92)
Divorced0%(0)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

80.4%
+32.3 ptssince 2013
from 48.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
10.9%
+10.9 ptssince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
6.8%
−3.6 ptssince 2020
from 10.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
4.0%
−6.4 ptssince 2020
from 10.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
6.8%
+6.8 ptssince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
12.7%
+2.3 ptssince 2020
from 10.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
10.9%
+0.5 ptssince 2020
from 10.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era100%(7)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 7 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Barrville

Head to head

Compare Barrville to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Barrville, Pennsylvania?

Barrville, Pennsylvania has about 160 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Barrville, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Barrville, Pennsylvania earns about $38,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Barrville, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Barrville, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $78,100.

How educated are people in Barrville, Pennsylvania?

About 0.0% of adults age 25 and over in Barrville, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Barrville, Pennsylvania?

About 0.0% of people in Barrville, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →