United States › Pennsylvania › Barrville CITY
Barrville Pennsylvania · 322 residents · 0.70 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Barrville is home to 322 people in Pennsylvania. The median age is 24.2, younger than the US median of 38.9. 0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. 100% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 0%. The poverty rate is 0.0%, under the national 12.5%.
At a glance
Younger
median age 24.2
US median: 38.9
Less educated
0% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 457 / sq mi
+13%since 2023
from 403 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 19.3 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
25 124 222 320 419 2010 2020 2024 Barrville Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy from $15,196 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 29.8% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.287 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$209,200
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $171,000 in 2023
US average: $376,019
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
0.0% rent
from 67.1% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
3.46 people
−31%since 2023
from 4.98 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 100%(284)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 100%(322)
from 0 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 35.2% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 75.6% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 24.4% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 70.2% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 53.1% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 10.5% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 13.4% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 47.5% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 29.8% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 48.5% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 47.5% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 7 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Barrville Head to head
Compare Barrville to nearby cities BARRVILLE VS
Lewistown
Income $40,236
Home value $98,500 −53%
Population 8,385 +2504%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BARRVILLE VS
State College
Income $45,424
Home value $437,800 +109%
Population 40,844 +12584%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BARRVILLE VS
Park Forest
Income $79,120
Home value $389,600 +86%
Population 8,624 +2578%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BARRVILLE VS
Lock Haven
Income $46,102
Home value $137,300 −34%
Population 8,500 +2540%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Barrville, Pennsylvania? Barrville, Pennsylvania has about 322 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
Is Barrville, Pennsylvania expensive? In Barrville, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $209,200.
How educated are people in Barrville, Pennsylvania? About 0.0% of adults age 25 and over in Barrville, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Barrville, Pennsylvania? About 0.0% of people in Barrville, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here