United States › Pennsylvania › Alfarata CITY · 2010 ACS
Alfarata Pennsylvania · 149 residents · 0.56 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 149 people, Alfarata is a city in Pennsylvania. 10% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. At a median age of 43.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. There are 126 fewer people here than in 2011. The poverty rate is 0.0%, under the national 13.8%. Owners hold 78% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 43.3
US median: 37.2
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 34.5 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
99 147 195 243 291 2010 2020 2024 Alfarata Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $46,833
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $48,000 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $13,603 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 26.4% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.259 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Arts, entertainment, food 11.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$95,800
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $93,000 in 2011
US average: $225,659
vs 91.7% in 2011
22.0% rent
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 3.82 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 31.8% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 1.9 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 100%(275)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 99.3%(148)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 9.6% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 79.6% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 19.5 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 84.4% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 15.6% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 39.1% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 19.0% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 100.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 6.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 100.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 6.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to Alfarata Head to head
Compare Alfarata to nearby cities ALFARATA VS
Lewistown
Income $40,236 −14%
Home value $98,500 +3%
Population 8,385 +5566%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ALFARATA VS
State College
Income $45,424 −3%
Home value $437,800 +357%
Population 40,844 +27497%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ALFARATA VS
Park Forest
Income $79,120 +69%
Home value $389,600 +307%
Population 8,624 +5727%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ALFARATA VS
Lock Haven
Income $46,102 −2%
Home value $137,300 +43%
Population 8,500 +5643%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Alfarata, Pennsylvania? Alfarata, Pennsylvania has about 149 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Alfarata, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Alfarata, Pennsylvania earns about $46,833 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Alfarata, Pennsylvania expensive? In Alfarata, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $95,800.
How educated are people in Alfarata, Pennsylvania? About 10.0% of adults age 25 and over in Alfarata, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Alfarata, Pennsylvania? About 0.0% of people in Alfarata, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here