United States › Oregon › Trail CITY · 2010 ACS
Trail Oregon · 702 residents · 6.80 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 702 people, Trail is a city in Oregon. At a median age of 50.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Since 2011 the city has more than tripled, up 509 people. Households here earn about 50% less than in Oregon as a whole. 78% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 0%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 50.5
US median: 37.2
Average education
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 99%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 57.1 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
135 308 481 654 827 2010 2020 2024 Trail Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $24,447
−28%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $35,000 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $28,076 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 19.2% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 13.0% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.414 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$301,400
+99%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $156,600 in 2011
US average: $225,659
vs 85.8% in 2011
22.0% rent
vs 40.3% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 1.61 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 25.2% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 4.5 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 100%(193)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 91.2%(640)
Hispanic / Latino 3.4%(24)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 13.1% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 79.0% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 3.4% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 100.0% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 13.2% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 33.5% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 28.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 35.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 52.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 43.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 71.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to Trail Head to head
Compare Trail to nearby cities TRAIL VS
Eagle Point
Income $84,126 +244%
Home value $408,700 +36%
Population 9,861 +1182%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TRAIL VS
White City
Income $71,175 +191%
Home value $302,400 same
Population 10,750 +1298%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TRAIL VS
Central Point
Income $86,058 +252%
Home value $389,100 +29%
Population 19,139 +2389%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TRAIL VS
Medford
Income $73,230 +200%
Home value $417,100 +38%
Population 86,494 +11148%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Trail, Oregon? Trail, Oregon has about 702 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Trail, Oregon? The typical household in Trail, Oregon earns about $24,447 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Trail, Oregon expensive? In Trail, Oregon, the median home is worth about $301,400.
How educated are people in Trail, Oregon? About 26.3% of adults age 25 and over in Trail, Oregon hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Trail, Oregon? About 21.8% of people in Trail, Oregon live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here