United States › Oregon › Running Y Ranch CITY
Running Y Ranch Oregon · 607 residents · 4.75 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Running Y Ranch is a city of 607 people in Oregon. At a median age of 71.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 67% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 36% nationally. That puts it in the top 7% of US cities for household income. Owners hold 81% of the housing stock. Renters pay $2,591 a month at the median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 71.4
US median: 38.9
More educated
67% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 128 / sq mi
−28%since 2023
from 177 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 60.5 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
578 666 754 842 930 2020 2024 Running Y Ranch Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $102,697
−40%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $166,375 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $72,812 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 89.8% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.290 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 9.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$599,100
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $558,200 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$2,591
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $1,984 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 89.8% in 2023
18.6% rent
from 23.7% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.09 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 8.8% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 29.3% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 3.4 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 82.9%(697)
Hispanic / Latino 7.3%(61)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 94.9%(576)
from 37 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data from 60.9% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 19.1% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 33.7 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 59.3% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 26.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 14.7% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 3.6% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 48.4% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 10.0% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 57.0% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 2.4% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 17.8% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 15.9% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 95.8% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 7.1%(10)
Gulf War (1990s) 29.1%(41)
Share of the 141 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Running Y Ranch Head to head
Compare Running Y Ranch to nearby cities RUNNING Y RANCH VS
Klamath Falls
Income $46,693 −55%
Home value $287,000 −52%
Population 22,111 +3543%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RUNNING Y RANCH VS
Altamont
Income $58,629 −43%
Home value $249,200 −58%
Population 19,927 +3183%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RUNNING Y RANCH VS
Ashland
Income $68,028 −34%
Home value $583,800 −3%
Population 20,889 +3341%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RUNNING Y RANCH VS
Eagle Point
Income $84,126 −18%
Home value $408,700 −32%
Population 9,861 +1525%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Running Y Ranch, Oregon? Running Y Ranch, Oregon has about 607 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Running Y Ranch, Oregon? The typical household in Running Y Ranch, Oregon earns about $102,697 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Running Y Ranch, Oregon expensive? In Running Y Ranch, Oregon, the median home is worth about $599,100, and the typical rent is about $2,591 a month.
How educated are people in Running Y Ranch, Oregon? About 66.8% of adults age 25 and over in Running Y Ranch, Oregon hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Running Y Ranch, Oregon? About 2.3% of people in Running Y Ranch, Oregon live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here