United States › Oregon › Foots Creek CITY · 2010 ACS
Foots Creek Oregon · 799 residents · 6.07 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 799 people, Foots Creek is a city in Oregon. The median age is 53.7, about 17 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $393,200. Owners hold 80% of the housing stock. Renters pay $1,353 a month at the median. About 18% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 53.7
US median: 37.2
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 9%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 59.0 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
537 693 850 1K 1K 2010 2020 2024 Foots Creek Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $48,321
+45%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $34,333 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $21,290 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 14.4% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 12.9% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.381 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 2.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.7%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$393,200
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $445,800 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$1,353
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $1,400 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 73.1% in 2011
19.8% rent
vs 7.8% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.06 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 50.0% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 69.4% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 13.0 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 91.5%(757)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 93.6%(748)
Hispanic / Latino 2.1%(17)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data vs 15.4% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 93.6% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 3.8% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 26.6 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 63.3% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 26.0% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 6.3% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 4.4% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 24.1% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 45.1% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 1.7% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 29.5% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 3.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 61.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 22.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 52.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 10.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 84.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 64.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.4%(19)
Share of the 132 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Foots Creek Head to head
Compare Foots Creek to nearby cities FOOTS CREEK VS
Grants Pass
Income $59,646 +23%
Home value $382,600 −3%
Population 39,239 +3435%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FOOTS CREEK VS
Central Point
Income $86,058 +78%
Home value $389,100 −1%
Population 19,139 +1624%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FOOTS CREEK VS
Medford
Income $73,230 +52%
Home value $417,100 +6%
Population 86,494 +7692%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FOOTS CREEK VS
White City
Income $71,175 +47%
Home value $302,400 −23%
Population 10,750 +868%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Foots Creek, Oregon? Foots Creek, Oregon has about 799 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Foots Creek, Oregon? The typical household in Foots Creek, Oregon earns about $48,321 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Foots Creek, Oregon expensive? In Foots Creek, Oregon, the median home is worth about $393,200, and the typical rent is about $1,353 a month.
How educated are people in Foots Creek, Oregon? About 18.0% of adults age 25 and over in Foots Creek, Oregon hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Foots Creek, Oregon? About 8.3% of people in Foots Creek, Oregon live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here