United States › Oklahoma › Arpelar CITY
Arpelar Oklahoma · 312 residents · 2.23 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Arpelar is a city of 312 people in Oklahoma. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 12% of adults. Owners hold 84% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $124,000. Households here earn about 35% more than in Oklahoma as a whole. 3% of residents were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 40.3
US median: 38.9
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 148 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 40.6 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
230 257 285 312 339 2010 2020 2024 Arpelar Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $87,750
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $70,000 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $40,648 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 50.0% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 17.3% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.549 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.6%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$124,000
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $123,500 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$870
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $938 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 83.1% in 2023
15.9% rent
from 9.2% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.80 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 15.3% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 40.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 1.8 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 70.6%(233)
Hispanic / Latino 6.4%(21)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 65.1%(203)
Hispanic / Latino 10.6%(33)
from 57 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 13.0% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 89.7% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 6.3% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.5 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 82.8% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 3.3% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 13.9% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 3.4% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 57.2% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 7.5% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 33.3% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 3.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 9.2% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 27.6% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 14.4% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 90.7% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 92.4% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 4.4% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 14.4% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.4%(6)
Gulf War (1990s) 32.3%(10)
Share of the 31 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Arpelar Head to head
Compare Arpelar to nearby cities ARPELAR VS
McAlester
Income $51,930 −41%
Home value $151,600 +22%
Population 18,044 +5683%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ARPELAR VS
Ada
Income $53,507 −39%
Home value $169,300 +37%
Population 16,660 +5240%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ARPELAR VS
Okmulgee
Income $41,848 −52%
Home value $98,400 −21%
Population 11,394 +3552%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ARPELAR VS
Shawnee
Income $55,815 −36%
Home value $160,100 +29%
Population 32,474 +10308%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Arpelar, Oklahoma? Arpelar, Oklahoma has about 312 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Arpelar, Oklahoma? The typical household in Arpelar, Oklahoma earns about $87,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Arpelar, Oklahoma expensive? In Arpelar, Oklahoma, the median home is worth about $124,000, and the typical rent is about $870 a month.
How educated are people in Arpelar, Oklahoma? About 12.0% of adults age 25 and over in Arpelar, Oklahoma hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Arpelar, Oklahoma? About 17.6% of people in Arpelar, Oklahoma live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here