United States › Ohio › Buffalo CITY · 2010 ACS
Buffalo Ohio · 401 residents · 0.49 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 401 people, Buffalo is a city in Ohio. The poverty rate is 50.1%, above the 13.8% national rate. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 0% of adults. That trails the Ohio median by roughly 65%. The median age is 44.4, about 7 years above the US median. The population has risen by half since 2011, adding 137 people.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 44.4
US median: 37.2
Less educated
0% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 37.2 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
114 338 563 787 1K 2010 2020 2024 Buffalo Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $16,400
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $17,250 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $9,698 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 32.6% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.417 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 23%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$51,800
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $52,700 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$489
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $524 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 61.2% in 2011
23.0% rent
vs 43.5% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 1.97 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 36.6% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 76.9% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 3.1 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 100%(264)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 98.3%(394)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 81.8% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 19.2 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 89.3% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 10.7% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 22.4% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 8.9% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 19.6% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 6.1% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 72.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 6.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 29.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 76.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 36.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to Buffalo Head to head
Compare Buffalo to nearby cities BUFFALO VS
Cambridge
Income $42,946 +162%
Home value $121,900 +135%
Population 10,055 +974%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUFFALO VS
Zanesville
Income $43,280 +164%
Home value $123,700 +139%
Population 25,138 +2586%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUFFALO VS
Coshocton
Income $48,731 +197%
Home value $139,700 +170%
Population 11,169 +1093%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUFFALO VS
Marietta
Income $47,873 +192%
Home value $161,800 +212%
Population 13,053 +1295%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Buffalo, Ohio? Buffalo, Ohio has about 401 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Buffalo, Ohio? The typical household in Buffalo, Ohio earns about $16,400 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Buffalo, Ohio expensive? In Buffalo, Ohio, the median home is worth about $51,800, and the typical rent is about $489 a month.
How educated are people in Buffalo, Ohio? About 0.0% of adults age 25 and over in Buffalo, Ohio hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Buffalo, Ohio? About 50.1% of people in Buffalo, Ohio live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here