United States › New York › Worcester CITY
Worcester New York · 1,032 residents · 8.56 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Worcester is home to 1,032 people in New York. 35.9% of people here live below the federal poverty line. Owners hold 86% of the housing stock. Median home value sits at $145,700. 24% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The median age is 35.0, younger than the US median of 38.9.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 35.0
US median: 38.9
Less educated
24% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 119 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 35.7 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
646 906 1K 1K 2K 2010 2020 2024 Worcester Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $64,474
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $76,731 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $28,509 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 55.8% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 33.6% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.413 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Arts, entertainment, food 9.5%
Public administration 7.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.6%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$145,700
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2023
from $140,900 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 98.7% in 2023
13.9% rent
from 15.2% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
2.80 people
−12%since 2023
from 3.19 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 24.7% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 1.8 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 77.2%(785)
Hispanic / Latino 22.5%(229)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 74.7%(771)
Hispanic / Latino 22.2%(229)
from 44 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 26.4% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 94.7% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 8.9% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 32.4 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 74.4% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 10.2% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 9.8% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 5.6% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 55.8% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 21.4% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 45.1% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 11.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 3.5% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 10.4% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 1.2% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 88.8% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 83.2% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 15.7% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 1.2% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23.7%(9)
Gulf War (1990s) 28.9%(11)
Share of the 38 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Worcester Head to head
Compare Worcester to nearby cities WORCESTER VS
Oneonta
Income $61,111 −5%
Home value $184,100 +26%
Population 15,665 +1418%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WORCESTER VS
Johnstown
Income $63,763 −1%
Home value $157,800 +8%
Population 8,021 +677%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WORCESTER VS
Amsterdam
Income $56,178 −13%
Home value $137,900 −5%
Population 18,093 +1653%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WORCESTER VS
Gloversville
Income $51,556 −20%
Home value $106,400 −27%
Population 14,782 +1332%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Worcester, New York? Worcester, New York has about 1,032 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Worcester, New York? The typical household in Worcester, New York earns about $64,474 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Worcester, New York expensive? In Worcester, New York, the median home is worth about $145,700.
How educated are people in Worcester, New York? About 23.8% of adults age 25 and over in Worcester, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Worcester, New York? About 35.9% of people in Worcester, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here