United States › New York › Woodstock CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Woodstock New York · 2,187 residents · 6.84 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Woodstock is home to 2,187 people in New York. The median age is 47.6, about 12 years above the US median. This is an unusually credentialed place: 45% of adults have a four-year degree. Growth has run 21% since 1990, or 386 more people. The typical home is worth $157,500. Households earn $38,594 at the median, near the US median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 47.6
US median: 35.2
More educated
45% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 17%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 42.2 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 2K 2K 3K 3K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Woodstock Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $38,594
+1%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $28,914 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $21,579 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 14.2% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$157,500
−17%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $144,900 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$689
+1%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $518 in 1990
US average: $602
from 56.4% in 1990
36.0% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.6%(1,775)
Hispanic / Latino 3.8%(68)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 90.4%(1,976)
Hispanic / Latino 3.9%(85)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data from 41.5% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 90.7% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 18.9% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 30.8 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 39.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 27.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 42.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 23.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 63.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 56.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 101 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Woodstock Head to head
Compare Woodstock to nearby cities WOODSTOCK VS
Kingston
Income $68,186 +77%
Home value $315,500 +100%
Population 23,942 +969%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WOODSTOCK VS
New Paltz
Income $52,774 +37%
Home value $414,500 +163%
Population 8,689 +288%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WOODSTOCK VS
Poughkeepsie
Income $60,741 +57%
Home value $283,700 +80%
Population 32,499 +1351%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WOODSTOCK VS
Myers Corner
Income $105,718 +174%
Home value $419,700 +166%
Population 10,877 +386%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Woodstock, New York? Woodstock, New York has about 2,187 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Woodstock, New York? The typical household in Woodstock, New York earns about $38,594 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Woodstock, New York expensive? In Woodstock, New York, the median home is worth about $157,500, and the typical rent is about $689 a month.
How educated are people in Woodstock, New York? About 45.0% of adults age 25 and over in Woodstock, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Woodstock, New York? About 11.9% of people in Woodstock, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has Woodstock, New York grown since 1990? Yes, Woodstock, New York has grown since 1990. The population has added about 386 residents, a change of about 21 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here