United States › New York › Verona CITY · 2020 ACS
Verona New York · 828 residents · 1.88 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Verona is home to 828 people in New York. 87% of homes are owner-occupied. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 20% of adults. The foreign-born share is 0%. Getting to work takes 14 minutes on average. The median age is 43.3, about 4 years above the US median.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 43.3
US median: 38.8
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.9 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Population, 2010 – 2024
469 790 1K 1K 2K 2010 2020 2024 Verona Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $63,698
+28%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $49,135 in 2019
US average: $66,278
from $21,827 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 23.9% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
from 7.5% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Education & health services 17.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 5.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$159,600
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $134,100 in 2019
US average: $265,253
$806
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $808 in 2019
US average: $1,124
from 74.9% in 2019
13.3% rent
from 2.42 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
from 2.7 in 2019
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2019
White, non-Hispanic 96%(983)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 89.9%(744)
Hispanic / Latino 2.3%(19)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 24.6% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 92.9% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
from 6.0% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.0 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
from 96.4% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
from 11.3% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 18.7% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
from 51.9% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 25.5% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
from 4.3% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 4.3% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 67 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Verona Head to head
Compare Verona to nearby cities VERONA VS
Oneida
Income $61,597 −3%
Home value $160,100 same
Population 10,009 +621%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VERONA VS
Rome
Income $59,925 −6%
Home value $154,400 −3%
Population 31,682 +2181%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VERONA VS
Utica
Income $52,484 −18%
Home value $151,300 −5%
Population 62,978 +4434%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VERONA VS
De Witt
Income $123,864 +94%
Home value $297,600 +86%
Population 11,060 +696%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Verona, New York? Verona, New York has about 828 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Verona, New York? The typical household in Verona, New York earns about $63,698 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Verona, New York expensive? In Verona, New York, the median home is worth about $159,600, and the typical rent is about $806 a month.
How educated are people in Verona, New York? About 20.3% of adults age 25 and over in Verona, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Verona, New York? About 5.1% of people in Verona, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here