CensusEasy
CITY

Pine Valley

New York · 721 residents · 1.20 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Elmira metro area
Compare
The short version

With 721 people, Pine Valley is a city in New York. 15% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. 26.8% of residents live below the federal poverty line. The foreign-born share is 1%. 100% were living in the same home a year earlier. The average commute runs 17 minutes.

At a glance
Mid-age
median age 37.5
US median: 38.9
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Owner-heavy
60% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01

Population & growth

721
+7%since 2023
from 674 in 2023
2010 – 2024
599 / sq mi
+7%since 2023
from 560 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
37.5
−1%since 2023
from 37.7 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Land area
1.20 sq mi
Population, 20102024
476578680781883201020202024Pine Valley
2024721
201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 54.3%(31)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 910.1%(73)
US avg: 6%
10 to 149.4%(68)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 196.9%(50)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 241.5%(11)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 348%(58)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4420.4%(147)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 540.7%(5)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6426.2%(189)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 745.7%(41)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 845%(36)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over1.7%(12)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$19,012
−4%since 2023
from $19,830 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
21.7%
+5.2 ptssince 2023
from 16.5% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
26.8%
−3.4 ptssince 2023
from 30.1% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
0.424
−2%since 2023
from 0.431 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing19.7%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction19.7%
US avg: 1.2%
Retail trade17.3%
US avg: 9.9%
Information9.6%
US avg: 10.8%
Finance & insurance2.4%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical2.4%
US avg: 5.1%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
Wholesale trade0%
US avg: 6.9%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.2%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 1.9%
Other services0%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$792
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $734 in 2023
US average: $1,442
60.4%
+0.1 ptssince 2023
from 60.4% in 2023
39.6% rent
0.0%
−4.0 ptssince 2023
from 4.0% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
2.11 people
+4%since 2023
from 2.02 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
40.3%
+0.5 ptssince 2023
from 39.8% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
47.4%
−8.7 ptssince 2023
from 56.1% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2023
White, non-Hispanic96.6%(651)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino2.1%(14)
Asian0%(0)
Other1.3%(9)
2024
White, non-Hispanic98.2%(708)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other1.8%(13)
4
−47%since 2023
from 8 in 2023
2011 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
Irish16.5%(119)
Italian9.3%(67)
English8.7%(63)
Czech7.1%(51)
German5.1%(37)
Polish4.6%(33)
Hungarian2.9%(21)
French2.1%(15)
Welsh1.9%(14)
Canadian1.8%(13)
Scottish1.7%(12)
American1.5%(11)
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data
Section 05

Education

15.0%
+2.0 ptssince 2023
from 12.9% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
93.9%
+2.3 ptssince 2023
from 91.5% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
12.5%
+3.8 ptssince 2023
from 8.7% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

16.7 min
−6%since 2023
from 17.7 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
66.3%
+2.7 ptssince 2023
from 63.6% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
25.0%
−1.4 ptssince 2023
from 26.4% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
2.4%
−0.3 ptssince 2023
from 2.7% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
6.3%
−1.0 ptssince 2023
from 7.3% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
1.8%
+0.3 ptssince 2023
from 1.5% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

9.2%
−0.3 ptssince 2023
from 9.5% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
41.9%
−3.9 ptssince 2023
from 45.8% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
68.7%
US average: 74.6%
8.7%
−1.8 ptssince 2023
from 10.5% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
22.6%
+5.3 ptssince 2023
from 17.3% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

56.4%
−4.4 ptssince 2023
from 60.8% in 2023
43.6%
+4.4 ptssince 2023
from 39.2% in 2023
0.7%
−0.2 ptssince 2023
from 0.9% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
16.6%
+1.2 ptssince 2023
from 15.4% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
27.5%
−0.7 ptssince 2023
from 28.2% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
4.0%
−1.3 ptssince 2023
from 5.3% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
77.1%
−0.1 ptssince 2023
from 77.2% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
100.0%
US average: 95.5%
100.0%
US average: 87.7%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married21.6%(75)
Married24.5%(85)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced53.9%(187)
Women 15+
Never married16.3%(33)
Married49%(99)
Widowed16.3%(33)
Divorced18.3%(37)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

4.0%
−1.3 ptssince 2023
from 5.3% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
44.0%
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
8.6%
US average: 13.8%
23.6%
US average: 18.4%
45.6%
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
5.3%
US average: 2.2%
Any private
52.0%
US average: 67.1%
Any public
58.3%
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)23.3%(20)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)8.1%(7)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era29.1%(25)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 86 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Pine Valley

Head to head

Compare Pine Valley to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Pine Valley, New York?

Pine Valley, New York has about 721 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

Is Pine Valley, New York expensive?

In Pine Valley, New York, the typical rent is about $792 a month.

How educated are people in Pine Valley, New York?

About 15.0% of adults age 25 and over in Pine Valley, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Pine Valley, New York?

About 26.8% of people in Pine Valley, New York live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →

Pine Valley, New York: demographics, income & housing data · CensusEasy