United States › New York › Painted Post CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Painted Post New York · 1,842 residents · 1.27 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Painted Post is home to 1,842 people in New York. The median age is 41.5, about 6 years above the US median. About 34% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Poverty is uncommon here, at 5.2% of residents. Getting to work takes 10 minutes on average. The typical home is worth $84,100.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 41.5
US median: 35.2
More educated
34% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.1 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 2K 2K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Painted Post Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $41,477
+13%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $27,852 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $15,460 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 6.5% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$84,100
−5%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $67,100 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$441
−9%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $366 in 1990
US average: $602
from 60.0% in 1990
39.5% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.7%(1,924)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.2%(1,754)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(14)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 8 more ancestry groups with data from 24.4% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 83.1% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 10.7% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.8 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 5.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 67.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 15.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 75.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 33.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 8.3%(6)
Gulf War (1990s) 38.9%(28)
Share of the 72 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Painted Post Head to head
Compare Painted Post to nearby cities PAINTED POST VS
Corning
Income $61,760 +49%
Home value $158,400 +88%
Population 10,514 +517%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PAINTED POST VS
Elmira
Income $43,120 +4%
Home value $93,000 +11%
Population 26,089 +1431%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PAINTED POST VS
Hornell
Income $47,385 +14%
Home value $94,500 +12%
Population 8,024 +371%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PAINTED POST VS
Ithaca
Income $48,784 +18%
Home value $342,700 +307%
Population 33,632 +1874%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Painted Post, New York? Painted Post, New York has about 1,842 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Painted Post, New York? The typical household in Painted Post, New York earns about $41,477 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Painted Post, New York expensive? In Painted Post, New York, the median home is worth about $84,100, and the typical rent is about $441 a month.
How educated are people in Painted Post, New York? About 33.7% of adults age 25 and over in Painted Post, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Painted Post, New York? About 5.2% of people in Painted Post, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has Painted Post, New York grown since 1990? Yes, Painted Post, New York has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 108 residents, a change of about -6 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here