United States › New York › Lyon Mountain CITY
Lyon Mountain New York · 312 residents · 10.5 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Lyon Mountain is a city of 312 people in New York. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 7% of adults. This skews young, with a median age of 31.6. The typical home is worth $45,800, having risen by half since 2000. That trails the New York median by roughly 45%. The foreign-born share is 0%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 31.6
US median: 38.9
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 33 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 46.5 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 2000 – 2024
218 284 349 414 480 2000 2010 2020 2024 Lyon Mountain Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $47,143
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $25,000 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $16,776 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 14.8% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 14.1% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.354 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$45,800
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,000 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$682
+76%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $213 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 84.1% in 2000
32.3% rent
from 18.8% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.40 people
+30%since 2010
from 1.85 people in 2010
US average: 2.54
from 23.4% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 63.6% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 1.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.9%(439)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 89.1%(278)
from 10 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 6.7% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 80.2% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 6.7% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 84.0% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 16.0% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 4.4% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 23.8% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 53.5% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 82.5% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 29.9% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 39.4% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 17.1% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 25.6% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 6.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.4% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 82.1% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 92.9% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 90.4% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 6.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 63.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 12.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 28.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 63.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 37.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 100%(8)
Share of the 8 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Lyon Mountain Head to head
Compare Lyon Mountain to nearby cities LYON MOUNTAIN VS
Plattsburgh
Income $57,630 +22%
Home value $195,900 +328%
Population 19,744 +6228%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LYON MOUNTAIN VS
Burlington
Income $71,109 +51%
Home value $444,800 +871%
Population 44,019 +14009%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LYON MOUNTAIN VS
Winooski
Income $79,522 +69%
Home value $381,500 +733%
Population 8,239 +2541%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LYON MOUNTAIN VS
South Burlington
Income $106,667 +126%
Home value $443,400 +868%
Population 21,394 +6757%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Lyon Mountain, New York? Lyon Mountain, New York has about 312 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Lyon Mountain, New York? The typical household in Lyon Mountain, New York earns about $47,143 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Lyon Mountain, New York expensive? In Lyon Mountain, New York, the median home is worth about $45,800, and the typical rent is about $682 a month.
How educated are people in Lyon Mountain, New York? About 7.3% of adults age 25 and over in Lyon Mountain, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Lyon Mountain, New York? About 14.1% of people in Lyon Mountain, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here