CensusEasy
CITY · 2000 CENSUS

Lyon Mountain

New York · 458 residents · 10.5 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 458 people, Lyon Mountain is a city in New York. The median age is 46.5, about 11 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 7% of adults. 84% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $26,000. Households here earn about 42% less than in New York as a whole.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 46.5
US median: 35.2
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 32%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

458
+33%vs 2009
vs 345 in 2009
2000 – 2024
46.5
−8%vs 2009
vs 50.7 in 2009
US average: 35.2
Land area
10.5 sq mi
Population, 20002024
2182843494144802000201020202024Lyon Mountain
2024312
2000201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 52.6%(12)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 93.7%(17)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 147.4%(34)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 197.2%(33)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 243.1%(14)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 347.4%(34)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4415.1%(69)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5418.8%(86)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 6411.8%(54)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 7412%(55)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 847.6%(35)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over3.3%(15)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$25,000
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $29,643 in 2009
US average: $42,589
2000 – 2024
$16,776
−22%vs 2009
vs $21,419 in 2009
US average: $21,522
14.1%
+6.8 ptsvs 2009
vs 7.2% in 2009
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$26,000
−32%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $47,500 in 2009
US average: $120,530
2000 – 2024
$213
−57%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $611 in 2009
US average: $602
84.1%
−9.8 ptsvs 2009
vs 94.0% in 2009
15.9% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2009
White, non-Hispanic95.9%(331)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
2000
White, non-Hispanic95.9%(439)
Black0.2%(1)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Ancestry
French24%(75)
Irish20.8%(65)
English14.7%(46)
Scottish14.1%(44)
German11.2%(35)
Polish3.8%(12)
Section 05

Education

6.7%
+3.9 ptsvs 2009
vs 2.8% in 2009
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
80.2%
+4.6 ptsvs 2009
vs 75.6% in 2009
US average: 80.3%
6.7%
+6.7 ptsvs 2009
vs 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

18.3 min
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married23.1%(39)
Married60.4%(102)
Widowed8.9%(15)
Divorced7.7%(13)
Women 15+
Never married17.3%(40)
Married53.2%(123)
Widowed26%(60)
Divorced3.5%(8)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

0.0%
−6.2 ptssince 2013
from 6.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
46.5%
−16.9 ptssince 2020
from 63.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
11.2%
+11.2 ptssince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
12.5%
+0.3 ptssince 2020
from 12.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
42.3%
+14.1 ptssince 2020
from 28.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
57.7%
−5.7 ptssince 2020
from 63.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
54.8%
+17.5 ptssince 2020
from 37.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)100%(8)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era0%(0)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 8 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Lyon Mountain

Head to head

Compare Lyon Mountain to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Lyon Mountain, New York?

Lyon Mountain, New York has about 458 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Lyon Mountain, New York?

The typical household in Lyon Mountain, New York earns about $25,000 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Lyon Mountain, New York expensive?

In Lyon Mountain, New York, the median home is worth about $26,000, and the typical rent is about $213 a month.

How educated are people in Lyon Mountain, New York?

About 6.7% of adults age 25 and over in Lyon Mountain, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Lyon Mountain, New York?

About 14.1% of people in Lyon Mountain, New York live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →