United States › New York › Candor CITY · 2020 ACS
Candor New York · 786 residents · 0.44 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Candor is a city of 786 people in New York. The typical home is worth $92,900, having risen by half since 2000. 1% of people here were born outside the United States. About 23% of adults have finished a four-year degree. That trails the New York median by roughly 25%. Median rent is $688 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 38.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
604 727 851 974 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Candor Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $53,482
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,313 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $15,713 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 27.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 11.9% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.8%
Public administration 2.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
Transportation & warehousing 1.2%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$92,900
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $61,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$688
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $467 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 61.8% in 2000
33.5% rent
2.04 people
−15%since 2009
from 2.40 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 1.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.7%(818)
Hispanic / Latino 1.8%(15)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 93.3%(733)
Hispanic / Latino 2.9%(23)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data from 14.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 83.6% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 7.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 76.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 10.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 3.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 71.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 27.7% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 5.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 5.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 33.3%(20)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.3%(11)
Share of the 60 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Candor Head to head
Compare Candor to nearby cities CANDOR VS
Endicott
Income $47,290 −12%
Home value $121,800 +31%
Population 13,068 +1668%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CANDOR VS
Ithaca
Income $48,784 −9%
Home value $342,700 +269%
Population 33,632 +4451%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CANDOR VS
Endwell
Income $82,726 +55%
Home value $173,300 +87%
Population 11,546 +1462%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CANDOR VS
Johnson City
Income $56,283 +5%
Home value $117,100 +26%
Population 14,580 +1873%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Candor, New York? Candor, New York has about 786 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Candor, New York? The typical household in Candor, New York earns about $53,482 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Candor, New York expensive? In Candor, New York, the median home is worth about $92,900, and the typical rent is about $688 a month.
How educated are people in Candor, New York? About 23.1% of adults age 25 and over in Candor, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Candor, New York? About 6.7% of people in Candor, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has Candor, New York grown since 1990? Yes, Candor, New York has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 83 residents, a change of about -10 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here