United States › New Mexico › Tesuque Pueblo CITY · 2010 ACS
Tesuque Pueblo New Mexico · 233 residents · 2.20 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 233 people, Tesuque Pueblo is a city in New Mexico. The population has more than doubled since 2011, adding 104 people. 90% of homes are owner-occupied. That is roughly 57% ahead of the New Mexico median. The foreign-born share is 0%. Getting to work takes 14 minutes on average.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 35.2
US median: 37.2
More educated
31% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 34.9 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
67 180 293 406 519 2010 2020 2024 Tesuque Pueblo Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $68,750
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $58,182 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $14,185 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 30.0% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 16.3% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.311 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$216,700
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $187,500 in 2011
US average: $225,659
vs 95.0% in 2011
10.0% rent
vs 9.1% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 3.23 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 7.9% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 3.2 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 5.4%(7)
Hispanic / Latino 15.5%(20)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 0.4%(1)
Hispanic / Latino 7.7%(18)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 7.7% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 78.2% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 6.4% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 7.6 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 84.3% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 15.7% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 12.5% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 80.4% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 35.3% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 2.2% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 28.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 32.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 3.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 44.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 7.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 35.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 59.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 8 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Tesuque Pueblo Head to head
Compare Tesuque Pueblo to nearby cities TESUQUE PUEBLO VS
Santa Fe
Income $73,482 +7%
Home value $444,900 +105%
Population 89,837 +27542%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TESUQUE PUEBLO VS
Española
Income $47,667 −31%
Home value $210,800 −3%
Population 10,458 +3118%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TESUQUE PUEBLO VS
Los Alamos
Income $141,018 +105%
Home value $501,800 +132%
Population 13,317 +3998%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TESUQUE PUEBLO VS
Las Vegas
Income $45,125 −34%
Home value $155,300 −28%
Population 12,574 +3769%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Tesuque Pueblo, New Mexico? Tesuque Pueblo, New Mexico has about 233 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Tesuque Pueblo, New Mexico? The typical household in Tesuque Pueblo, New Mexico earns about $68,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Tesuque Pueblo, New Mexico expensive? In Tesuque Pueblo, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $216,700, and the typical rent is about $408 a month.
How educated are people in Tesuque Pueblo, New Mexico? About 30.7% of adults age 25 and over in Tesuque Pueblo, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Tesuque Pueblo, New Mexico? About 13.0% of people in Tesuque Pueblo, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here