United States › New Mexico › Tesuque Pueblo CITY · 2020 ACS
Tesuque Pueblo New Mexico · 301 residents · 2.20 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Tesuque Pueblo is a city of 301 people in New Mexico. Owners hold 92% of the housing stock. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 15% of adults. People stay put here: 100% were in the same home a year ago. 0% of people here were born outside the United States. This skews young, with a median age of 34.2.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 34.2
US median: 38.8
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 25%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.6 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Population, 2010 – 2024
67 180 293 406 519 2010 2020 2024 Tesuque Pueblo Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,500
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $42,188 in 2019
US average: $66,278
from $19,180 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 26.3% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
from 27.4% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$124,100
−25%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $163,000 in 2019
US average: $265,253
from 93.7% in 2019
7.6% rent
3.86 people
+15%since 2019
from 3.35 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
from 3.9 in 2019
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2019
White, non-Hispanic 0.9%(3)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 0.3%(1)
Hispanic / Latino 7.6%(23)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 13.0% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 85.5% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
from 4.3% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.7 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
from 89.0% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
from 13.7% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 16.3% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
from 56.0% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 37.3% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
from 25.5% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 25.5% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 14 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Tesuque Pueblo Head to head
Compare Tesuque Pueblo to nearby cities TESUQUE PUEBLO VS
Santa Fe
Income $73,482 +43%
Home value $444,900 +259%
Population 89,837 +27542%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TESUQUE PUEBLO VS
Española
Income $47,667 −7%
Home value $210,800 +70%
Population 10,458 +3118%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TESUQUE PUEBLO VS
Los Alamos
Income $141,018 +174%
Home value $501,800 +304%
Population 13,317 +3998%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TESUQUE PUEBLO VS
Las Vegas
Income $45,125 −12%
Home value $155,300 +25%
Population 12,574 +3769%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Tesuque Pueblo, New Mexico? Tesuque Pueblo, New Mexico has about 301 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Tesuque Pueblo, New Mexico? The typical household in Tesuque Pueblo, New Mexico earns about $51,500 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Tesuque Pueblo, New Mexico expensive? In Tesuque Pueblo, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $124,100, and the typical rent is about $444 a month.
How educated are people in Tesuque Pueblo, New Mexico? About 14.7% of adults age 25 and over in Tesuque Pueblo, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Tesuque Pueblo, New Mexico? About 14.7% of people in Tesuque Pueblo, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here