United States › New Mexico › Pinos Altos CITY
Pinos Altos New Mexico · 113 residents · 0.76 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Pinos Altos is home to 113 people in New Mexico. The median age is 72.7, about 34 years above the US median. The poverty rate is 47.8%, above the 12.5% national rate. The foreign-born share is 41%. 70% were living in the same home a year earlier. This is an unusually credentialed place: 49% of adults have a four-year degree.
At a glance
Older
median age 72.7
US median: 38.9
More educated
49% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Owner-heavy
60% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01
Population & growth 149 / sq mi
−24%since 2023
from 197 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 55.6 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
0 102 204 305 407 2010 2020 2024 Pinos Altos Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy from $24,781 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 22.6% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 71.8% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.728 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
from 22.6% in 2023
40.0% rent
from 25.0% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
2.51 people
+42%since 2023
from 1.77 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
100.0%
+63.1 ptssince 2023
from 36.9% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 46.3%(69)
Hispanic / Latino 53.7%(80)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 38.1%(43)
Hispanic / Latino 61.9%(70)
from 62 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 57.7% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 20.1% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation 100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 45.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 13.4% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 38.3% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 5.4% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 7.4% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 55.7% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 89.3% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 46.3% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 53.7% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 55.7% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 7 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Pinos Altos Head to head
Compare Pinos Altos to nearby cities PINOS ALTOS VS
Silver City
Income $38,711
Home value $182,100 −36%
Population 9,284 +8116%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PINOS ALTOS VS
Deming
Income $34,165
Home value $127,400 −55%
Population 14,944 +13125%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PINOS ALTOS VS
Safford
Income $65,647
Home value $199,800 −29%
Population 10,279 +8996%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PINOS ALTOS VS
Las Cruces
Income $55,422
Home value $231,700 −18%
Population 116,978 +103420%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pinos Altos, New Mexico? Pinos Altos, New Mexico has about 113 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
Is Pinos Altos, New Mexico expensive? In Pinos Altos, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $282,500.
How educated are people in Pinos Altos, New Mexico? About 48.7% of adults age 25 and over in Pinos Altos, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pinos Altos, New Mexico? About 47.8% of people in Pinos Altos, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here