United States › New Mexico › Pinedale CITY · 2020 ACS
Pinedale New Mexico · 485 residents · 10.3 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 485 people, Pinedale is a city in New Mexico. 67.1% of people here live below the federal poverty line. That trails the New Mexico median by roughly 78%. 7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. 82% of homes are owner-occupied. Median home value sits at $41,500.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 32.4
US median: 38.8
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth vs 34.3 in 2021
US average: 38.8
Population, 2020 – 2024
458 539 620 701 782 2020 2024 Pinedale Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $11,438
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $13,281 in 2021
US average: $66,278
vs $9,528 in 2021
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
vs 8.2% in 2021
US average: 43.9%
vs 65.5% in 2021
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$41,500
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $41,000 in 2021
US average: $265,253
vs 90.2% in 2021
17.9% rent
3.01 people
Unchangedvs 2021
vs 3.02 people in 2021
US average: 2.61
vs 3.1 in 2021
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2020
White, non-Hispanic 0.4%(2)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
vs 8.2% in 2021
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
vs 66.0% in 2021
US average: 88.5%
vs 8.2% in 2021
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 32.3 min in 2021
US average: 26.9
vs 80.6% in 2021
US average: 75.1%
vs 18.5% in 2021
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 34.1% in 2021
US average: 5.4%
vs 38.3% in 2021
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
vs 24.1% in 2021
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 13.5%
vs 19.6% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage vs 19.6% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.8%(5)
Share of the 24 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Pinedale Head to head
Compare Pinedale to nearby cities PINEDALE VS
Gallup
Income $58,303 +410%
Home value $165,200 +298%
Population 19,969 +3373%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PINEDALE VS
Grants
Income $47,183 +313%
Home value $136,500 +229%
Population 8,933 +1454%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PINEDALE VS
Farmington
Income $68,784 +501%
Home value $233,000 +461%
Population 46,055 +7910%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PINEDALE VS
Rio Rancho
Income $89,596 +683%
Home value $310,200 +647%
Population 114,419 +19799%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pinedale, New Mexico? Pinedale, New Mexico has about 485 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Pinedale, New Mexico? The typical household in Pinedale, New Mexico earns about $11,438 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pinedale, New Mexico expensive? In Pinedale, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $41,500.
How educated are people in Pinedale, New Mexico? About 7.4% of adults age 25 and over in Pinedale, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pinedale, New Mexico? About 67.1% of people in Pinedale, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here