United States › New Mexico › Peak Place CITY · 2010 ACS
Peak Place New Mexico · 377 residents · 1.31 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Peak Place is a city of 377 people in New Mexico. The median age is 28.4, younger than the US median of 37.2. Median home value sits at $15,400. 11% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. 27.0% of people here live below the federal poverty line. 26% of people here were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 28.4
US median: 37.2
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 35%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 30.5 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
307 381 455 529 603 2010 2020 2024 Peak Place Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $30,893
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $34,044 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $14,395 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 8.7% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 22.9% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.327 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 4.5%
Transportation & warehousing 3.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$15,400
+35%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $11,800 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$775
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $831 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 75.7% in 2011
22.9% rent
vs 13.5% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.89 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 23.0% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 21.4% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 0.3 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 13.6%(45)
Hispanic / Latino 82.8%(275)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 4.8%(18)
Hispanic / Latino 89.7%(338)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 12.8% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 55.1% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 4.6% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 19.8 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 77.3% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 20.3% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 2.3% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 2.6% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 17.7% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 22.7% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 26.5% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 6.1% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 22.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 26.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 5.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 7.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 53.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 29.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 59.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 9 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Peak Place Head to head
Compare Peak Place to nearby cities PEAK PLACE VS
Santa Fe
Income $73,482 +138%
Home value $444,900 +2789%
Population 89,837 +20939%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PEAK PLACE VS
Española
Income $47,667 +54%
Home value $210,800 +1269%
Population 10,458 +2349%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PEAK PLACE VS
Los Alamos
Income $141,018 +356%
Home value $501,800 +3158%
Population 13,317 +3019%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PEAK PLACE VS
Las Vegas
Income $45,125 +46%
Home value $155,300 +908%
Population 12,574 +2845%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Peak Place, New Mexico? Peak Place, New Mexico has about 377 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Peak Place, New Mexico? The typical household in Peak Place, New Mexico earns about $30,893 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Peak Place, New Mexico expensive? In Peak Place, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $15,400, and the typical rent is about $775 a month.
How educated are people in Peak Place, New Mexico? About 11.3% of adults age 25 and over in Peak Place, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Peak Place, New Mexico? About 27.0% of people in Peak Place, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here