United States › New Mexico › El Rito CITY · 2010 ACS
El Rito New Mexico · 808 residents · 4.11 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
El Rito is home to 808 people in New Mexico. The population has risen by half since 2011, adding 300 people. Getting to work takes 45 minutes on average. The median age is 44.2, about 7 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 11% of adults. 82% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 44.2
US median: 37.2
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 40.5 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
441 642 844 1K 1K 2010 2020 2024 El Rito Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $34,271
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $38,832 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $21,220 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 13.9% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 2.1% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.363 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 6.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$153,100
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $159,400 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$494
−34%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $770 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 75.8% in 2011
17.7% rent
vs 27.8% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.04 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 14.9% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 4.1 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 26.2%(133)
Hispanic / Latino 73.8%(375)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 11.6%(94)
Hispanic / Latino 84.7%(684)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 13.7% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 85.8% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 4.7% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 35.9 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 74.6% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 24.4% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 1.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 9.5% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 38.3% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 14.4% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 2.6% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 14.4% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 22.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 0.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 55.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 10.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 75.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 27 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to El Rito Head to head
Compare El Rito to nearby cities EL RITO VS
Española
Income $47,667 +39%
Home value $210,800 +38%
Population 10,458 +849%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EL RITO VS
Los Alamos
Income $141,018 +311%
Home value $501,800 +228%
Population 13,317 +1108%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EL RITO VS
Santa Fe
Income $73,482 +114%
Home value $444,900 +191%
Population 89,837 +8052%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EL RITO VS
Las Vegas
Income $45,125 +32%
Home value $155,300 +1%
Population 12,574 +1041%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in El Rito, New Mexico? El Rito, New Mexico has about 808 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in El Rito, New Mexico? The typical household in El Rito, New Mexico earns about $34,271 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is El Rito, New Mexico expensive? In El Rito, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $153,100, and the typical rent is about $494 a month.
How educated are people in El Rito, New Mexico? About 10.9% of adults age 25 and over in El Rito, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in El Rito, New Mexico? About 7.0% of people in El Rito, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here