United States › New Mexico › Chili CITY · 2010 ACS
Chili New Mexico · 654 residents · 3.28 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Chili is home to 654 people in New Mexico. Owners hold 84% of the housing stock. 29.8% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Households here earn about 47% less than in New Mexico as a whole. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 14% of adults. The population has fallen 38% since 2011.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 35.4
US median: 37.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 26.9 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
98 360 622 884 1K 2010 2020 2024 Chili Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $23,173
−36%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $37,257 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $18,897 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 38.6% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 23.5% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.416 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 13.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 10.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$106,700
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $110,000 in 2011
US average: $225,659
vs 100.0% in 2011
16.2% rent
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 3.72 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 21.8% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 3.0 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 0.2%(2)
Hispanic / Latino 99.8%(1,057)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 12.2%(80)
Hispanic / Latino 85.9%(562)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 12.6% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 86.1% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 0.2% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 33.5 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 73.5% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 23.4% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 3.2% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 26.9% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 63.2% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 8.1% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 23.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 76.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 39.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 85.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 39.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to Chili Head to head
Compare Chili to nearby cities CHILI VS
Española
Income $47,667 +106%
Home value $210,800 +98%
Population 10,458 +4904%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHILI VS
Los Alamos
Income $141,018 +509%
Home value $501,800 +370%
Population 13,317 +6272%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHILI VS
Santa Fe
Income $73,482 +217%
Home value $444,900 +317%
Population 89,837 +42884%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHILI VS
Bernalillo
Income $63,880 +176%
Home value $255,500 +139%
Population 9,159 +4282%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Chili, New Mexico? Chili, New Mexico has about 654 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Chili, New Mexico? The typical household in Chili, New Mexico earns about $23,173 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Chili, New Mexico expensive? In Chili, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $106,700.
How educated are people in Chili, New Mexico? About 14.4% of adults age 25 and over in Chili, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Chili, New Mexico? About 29.8% of people in Chili, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here