United States › North Dakota › Montpelier CITY · 2010 ACS
Montpelier North Dakota · 87 residents · 0.15 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Montpelier is a city of 87 people in North Dakota. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 0% of adults. Owners hold 87% of the housing stock. The median age is 44.8, about 8 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $38,700, having roughly tripled since 2000. 2% of residents were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 44.8
US median: 37.2
Less educated
0% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 130%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 41.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
71 87 103 119 135 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Montpelier Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $36,953
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,250 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $15,619 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 29.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 6.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 16%
Professional, scientific, technical 14.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$38,700
+130%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $13,300 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$492
+122%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $175 in 2000
US average: $853
from 88.6% in 2000
12.8% rent
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 21.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 30.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 0.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 99%(102)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 100%(87)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 15.7% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 75.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.9% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 71.7% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 28.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 20.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 17.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 5.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 44.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 14.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 7.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 54.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 36.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.7%(1)
Share of the 6 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Montpelier Head to head
Compare Montpelier to nearby cities MONTPELIER VS
Jamestown
Income $56,554 +53%
Home value $199,800 +416%
Population 15,688 +17932%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTPELIER VS
West Fargo
Income $90,665 +145%
Home value $321,900 +732%
Population 41,175 +47228%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTPELIER VS
Fargo
Income $66,998 +81%
Home value $281,900 +628%
Population 136,275 +156538%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTPELIER VS
Aberdeen
Income $64,405 +74%
Home value $217,300 +461%
Population 27,961 +32039%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Montpelier, North Dakota? Montpelier, North Dakota has about 87 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Montpelier, North Dakota? The typical household in Montpelier, North Dakota earns about $36,953 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Montpelier, North Dakota expensive? In Montpelier, North Dakota, the median home is worth about $38,700, and the typical rent is about $492 a month.
How educated are people in Montpelier, North Dakota? About 0.0% of adults age 25 and over in Montpelier, North Dakota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Montpelier, North Dakota? About 4.0% of people in Montpelier, North Dakota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Montpelier, North Dakota grown since 1990? Yes, Montpelier, North Dakota has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3 residents, a change of about 4 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here