United States › North Carolina › Bennett CITY · 2010 ACS
Bennett North Carolina · 282 residents · 3.20 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 282 people, Bennett is a city in North Carolina. 89% of homes are owner-occupied. 46% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally. At a median age of 44.6, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The poverty rate is 0.0%, under the national 13.8%. Households here earn about 41% more than in North Carolina as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 44.6
US median: 37.2
More educated
46% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 31.6 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
99 202 305 407 510 2010 2020 2024 Bennett Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $64,286
−19%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $81,607 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $31,549 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 53.4% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.266 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.7%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$256,000
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $250,500 in 2011
US average: $225,659
vs 100.0% in 2011
10.7% rent
vs 7.7% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.27 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 18.3% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 3.1 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 100%(298)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 92.2%(260)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 50.0% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 91.4% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 23.3% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 22.8 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 82.7% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 17.3% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 23.5% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 64.8% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 12.9% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 0.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 38.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 5.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 11.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 51.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 43.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 62.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to Bennett Head to head
Compare Bennett to nearby cities BENNETT VS
Siler City
Income $46,566 −28%
Home value $154,600 −40%
Population 8,155 +3013%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BENNETT VS
Asheboro
Income $47,197 −27%
Home value $188,100 −27%
Population 27,990 +10583%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BENNETT VS
Sanford
Income $57,586 −10%
Home value $245,400 −4%
Population 34,138 +12930%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BENNETT VS
Pinehurst
Income $109,802 +71%
Home value $476,600 +86%
Population 18,670 +7026%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Bennett, North Carolina? Bennett, North Carolina has about 282 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Bennett, North Carolina? The typical household in Bennett, North Carolina earns about $64,286 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Bennett, North Carolina expensive? In Bennett, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $256,000.
How educated are people in Bennett, North Carolina? About 46.5% of adults age 25 and over in Bennett, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Bennett, North Carolina? About 0.0% of people in Bennett, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here