CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

The Silos

Montana · 691 residents · 5.13 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Helena metro area
Compare
The short version

With 691 people, The Silos is a city in Montana. The median age is 52.4, about 14 years above the US median. Owners hold 87% of the housing stock. 0% of people here were born outside the United States. The population is up 36% since 2019. People stay put here: 75% were in the same home a year ago.

At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 52.4
US median: 38.8
More educated
38% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 15%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

691
+36%since 2019
from 507 in 2019
2010 – 2024
52.4
+11%since 2019
from 47.0 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Land area
5.13 sq mi
Population, 20102024
387470553636719201020202024The Silos
2024579
201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.6%(39)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 93.9%(27)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 145.6%(39)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 192.6%(18)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 243.5%(24)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 347.4%(51)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 448.4%(58)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5418.1%(125)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6418.1%(125)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7417.1%(118)
US avg: 10%
75 to 847.8%(54)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.9%(13)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$65,375
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $64,911 in 2019
US average: $66,278
2010 – 2024
$31,805
+12%since 2019
from $28,376 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
45.0%
−2.5 ptssince 2019
from 47.4% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
3.7%
+0.3 ptssince 2019
from 3.4% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Wholesale trade18.6%
US avg: 6.7%
Information9.6%
US avg: 11.1%
Arts, entertainment, food9.6%
US avg: 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing5.1%
US avg: 1.7%
Manufacturing3.4%
US avg: 0.5%
Construction1.7%
US avg: 1.2%
Retail trade0%
US avg: 10%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.5%
Finance & insurance0%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical0%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
Other services0%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$292,900
−15%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $339,300 in 2019
US average: $265,253
2010 – 2024
86.8%
+2.2 ptssince 2019
from 84.6% in 2019
13.2% rent
2.56 people
−12%since 2019
from 2.90 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
4.5
−14%since 2019
from 5.2 in 2019
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2019
White, non-Hispanic100%(507)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)
2020
White, non-Hispanic89.4%(618)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino2.6%(18)
Asian0.6%(4)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
German41.8%(181)
Norwegian34.2%(148)
English28.2%(122)
Irish15.2%(66)
American9.9%(43)
Dutch7.9%(34)
Slovak7.4%(32)
Swedish6.5%(28)
Danish3.9%(17)
Polish3.7%(16)
French2.8%(12)
Italian2.5%(11)
+ 2 more ancestry groups with data
Scotch-Irish2.5%(11)
Scottish1.6%(7)
Section 05

Education

38.2%
−6.5 ptssince 2019
from 44.7% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2019
from 100.0% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
16.3%
−4.1 ptssince 2019
from 20.3% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

23.5 min
−10%since 2019
from 26.0 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
98.3%
Unchangedsince 2019
from 98.4% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2019
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

0.0%
−5.8 ptssince 2019
from 5.8% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
44.1%
−18.5 ptssince 2019
from 62.6% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
100.0%
US average: 73.3%
40.7%
+4.9 ptssince 2019
from 35.8% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

46.7%
+1.1 ptssince 2019
from 45.6% in 2019
53.3%
−1.1 ptssince 2019
from 54.4% in 2019
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2019
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
1.6%
−1.6 ptssince 2019
from 3.2% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
95.3%
US average: 91.9%
75.1%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married31.7%(90)
Married68.3%(194)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced0%(0)
Women 15+
Never married14.9%(36)
Married85.1%(206)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced0%(0)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

1.6%
−1.6 ptssince 2019
from 3.2% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
67.7%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
27.0%
US average: 13.7%
48.0%
US average: 17.6%
11.5%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
16.4%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
85.5%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
57.3%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)4.5%(3)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era66.7%(44)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War15.2%(10)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 66 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to The Silos

Head to head

Compare The Silos to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in The Silos, Montana?

The Silos, Montana has about 691 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in The Silos, Montana?

The typical household in The Silos, Montana earns about $65,375 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is The Silos, Montana expensive?

In The Silos, Montana, the median home is worth about $292,900.

How educated are people in The Silos, Montana?

About 38.2% of adults age 25 and over in The Silos, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in The Silos, Montana?

About 3.7% of people in The Silos, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →