CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Sand Coulee

Montana · 212 residents · 2.69 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 212 people, Sand Coulee is a city in Montana. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 12% of adults. The median age is 43.0, about 6 years above the US median. Owners hold 80% of the housing stock. Poverty is uncommon here, at 3.2% of people here. 1% of people here were born outside the United States.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 43.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

212
+9%vs 2011
vs 194 in 2011
2010 – 2024
43.0
−4%vs 2011
vs 44.6 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
2.69 sq mi
Population, 20102024
120162205248290201020202024Sand Coulee
2024134
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 58%(17)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 94.2%(9)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 146.6%(14)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 195.7%(12)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 243.8%(8)
US avg: 7%
25 to 3412.3%(26)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4412.7%(27)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5419.8%(42)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6414.6%(31)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 747.5%(16)
US avg: 7%
75 to 843.8%(8)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over0.9%(2)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$49,625
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $48,125 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2022
$22,238
−1%vs 2011
vs $22,558 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
16.5%
−1.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 17.4% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
3.2%
−0.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 3.6% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.252
−15%vs 2011
vs 0.297 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Wholesale trade9.9%
US avg: 7.2%
Finance & insurance7.9%
US avg: 5.1%
Information5.9%
US avg: 11.5%
Professional, scientific, technical5.9%
US avg: 4.2%
Other services5.9%
US avg: 7%
Public administration5.9%
US avg: 4.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing3%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction3%
US avg: 1.4%
Retail trade3%
US avg: 10.9%
Transportation & warehousing3%
US avg: 3.1%
Education & health services2%
US avg: 0.9%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$120,100
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $112,500 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
80.5%
−19.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 100.0% in 2011
19.5% rent
16.8%
+1.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 15.7% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
2.39 people
+6%vs 2011
vs 2.26 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
16.5%
+6.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 10.5% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
2.4
+4%vs 2011
vs 2.3 in 2011
2010 – 2022
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic100%(194)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)
2010
White, non-Hispanic95.3%(202)
Black0.5%(1)
Hispanic / Latino1.4%(3)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
Norwegian14.8%(28)
English12.7%(24)
German9.5%(18)
American8.5%(16)
Irish7.4%(14)
Scottish6.9%(13)
Dutch4.8%(9)
French3.2%(6)
Italian2.6%(5)
Swedish1.6%(3)
Section 05

Education

11.9%
−0.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 12.4% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
85.9%
−6.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 92.7% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
3.7%
+0.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 2.9% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

27.3 min
+4%vs 2011
vs 26.3 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
90.7%
−9.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 100.0% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
4.7%
+4.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
4.7%
+4.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
3.8%
−0.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 4.7% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

15.8%
+4.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 11.8% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
22.8%
−10.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 33.3% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

53.4%
−2.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 56.2% in 2011
46.6%
+2.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 43.8% in 2011
1.1%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 1.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
27.0%
+7.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 19.4% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married34.3%(23)
Married52.2%(35)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced13.4%(9)
Women 15+
Never married16.1%(9)
Married64.3%(36)
Widowed10.7%(6)
Divorced8.9%(5)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

0.0%
−12.2 ptssince 2013
from 12.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
59.0%
−1.1 ptssince 2020
from 60.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
16.4%
−10.0 ptssince 2020
from 26.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
38.1%
+1.3 ptssince 2020
from 36.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
23.1%
+18.4 ptssince 2020
from 4.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
6.7%
−8.3 ptssince 2020
from 15.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
81.3%
−10.4 ptssince 2020
from 91.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
47.8%
−7.1 ptssince 2020
from 54.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)14.3%(2)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era85.7%(12)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 14 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Sand Coulee

Head to head

Compare Sand Coulee to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Sand Coulee, Montana?

Sand Coulee, Montana has about 212 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Sand Coulee, Montana?

The typical household in Sand Coulee, Montana earns about $49,625 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Sand Coulee, Montana expensive?

In Sand Coulee, Montana, the median home is worth about $120,100.

How educated are people in Sand Coulee, Montana?

About 11.9% of adults age 25 and over in Sand Coulee, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Sand Coulee, Montana?

About 3.2% of people in Sand Coulee, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →