United States › Montana › Reed Point CITY · 2010 ACS
Reed Point Montana · 193 residents · 0.56 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Reed Point is home to 193 people in Montana. At a median age of 48.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 0% of locals were born outside the United States. Home values have more than tripled since 2000, reaching $100,700. Owners hold 77% of the housing stock. The average commute runs 33 minutes.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 48.3
US median: 37.2
Less educated
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 222%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
94 152 210 268 326 2000 2010 2020 2024 Reed Point Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $36,979
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,500 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,389 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 25.6% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 12.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.9%
Transportation & warehousing 1.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.6%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$100,700
+222%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $24,700 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$578
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $379 in 2000
US average: $853
from 73.4% in 2000
23.3% rent
from 10.9% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.09 people
−10%since 2009
from 2.31 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 29.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.1%(174)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 91.2%(176)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 13.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 84.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 1.9% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 23.1 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 68.7% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 7.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 5.2% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 14.8% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 4.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 60.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 29.7% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 13.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 23.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 49.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 28.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 25.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 4.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 79.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 28.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 4.8%(1)
Share of the 21 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Reed Point Head to head
Compare Reed Point to nearby cities REED POINT VS
Billings
Income $73,712 +99%
Home value $343,400 +241%
Population 121,239 +82376%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
REED POINT VS
Livingston
Income $65,861 +78%
Home value $392,400 +290%
Population 9,290 +6220%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
REED POINT VS
Bozeman
Income $85,747 +132%
Home value $687,900 +583%
Population 58,814 +39910%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
REED POINT VS
Belgrade
Income $97,328 +163%
Home value $535,200 +431%
Population 13,107 +8816%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Reed Point, Montana? Reed Point, Montana has about 193 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Reed Point, Montana? The typical household in Reed Point, Montana earns about $36,979 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Reed Point, Montana expensive? In Reed Point, Montana, the median home is worth about $100,700, and the typical rent is about $578 a month.
How educated are people in Reed Point, Montana? About 23.2% of adults age 25 and over in Reed Point, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Reed Point, Montana? About 7.1% of people in Reed Point, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here