United States › Montana › Marysville CITY
Marysville Montana · 160 residents · 0.50 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Marysville is a city of 160 people in Montana. At a median age of 55.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Since 2023 the city has risen by half, up 63 people. That puts it in the top 8% of US cities for household income. 51% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 36% nationally. 0% of people here were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 55.1
US median: 38.9
More educated
51% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 321 / sq mi
+65%since 2023
from 195 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 61.4 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
31 66 101 137 172 2010 2020 2024 Marysville Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $99,167
+49%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $64,688 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $43,170 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 46.9% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 4.1% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.355 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 11.6%
Public administration 8.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.8%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$287,500
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $262,500 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 69.4% in 2023
25.9% rent
from 26.9% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
2.76 people
+39%since 2023
from 1.98 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 4.1 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 100%(97)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 100%(160)
from 0 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 41.6% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 85.4% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 4.5% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.2 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 70.4% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 9.3% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 8.2% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 58.7% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 14.8% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 40.7% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 10.9% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 91.8% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 19 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Marysville Head to head
Compare Marysville to nearby cities MARYSVILLE VS
Helena Valley West Central
Income $90,082 −9%
Home value $367,200 +28%
Population 8,056 +4935%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARYSVILLE VS
Helena
Income $71,036 −28%
Home value $387,300 +35%
Population 35,138 +21861%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARYSVILLE VS
Helena Valley Southeast
Income $74,075 −25%
Home value $331,500 +15%
Population 9,108 +5593%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARYSVILLE VS
Anaconda-Deer Lodge County
Income $57,527 −42%
Home value $231,700 −19%
Population 9,709 +5968%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Marysville, Montana? Marysville, Montana has about 160 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Marysville, Montana? The typical household in Marysville, Montana earns about $99,167 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Marysville, Montana expensive? In Marysville, Montana, the median home is worth about $287,500.
How educated are people in Marysville, Montana? About 50.9% of adults age 25 and over in Marysville, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Marysville, Montana? About 3.8% of people in Marysville, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here