United States › Montana › Hebgen Lake Estates CITY
Hebgen Lake Estates Montana · 85 residents · 0.18 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Hebgen Lake Estates is a city of 85 people in Montana. Owners hold 100% of the housing stock. The median age is 48.3, about 9 years above the US median. The population has risen by half since 2023, adding 32 people. Households here earn about 43% less than in Montana as a whole. This is an unusually credentialed place: 49% of adults have a four-year degree.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 48.3
US median: 38.9
More educated
49% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 462 / sq mi
+60%since 2023
from 288 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 73.5 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
44 72 101 129 158 2010 2020 2024 Hebgen Lake Estates Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $41,563
+38%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $29,261 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $31,909 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.183 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$562,500
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $552,400 in 2023
US average: $376,019
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
0.0% rent
from 25.8% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
1.35 people
+25%since 2023
from 1.08 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 81.6% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 18.9 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 83%(44)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 85.9%(73)
from 35 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 58.5% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 58.5% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation 100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 24.5% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 69.2% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 17.0% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 17.0% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 17.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 17.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 100%(28)
Gulf War (1990s) 64.3%(18)
Share of the 28 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hebgen Lake Estates Head to head
Compare Hebgen Lake Estates to nearby cities HEBGEN LAKE ESTATES VS
Bozeman
Income $85,747 +106%
Home value $687,900 +22%
Population 58,814 +69093%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HEBGEN LAKE ESTATES VS
Livingston
Income $65,861 +58%
Home value $392,400 −30%
Population 9,290 +10829%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HEBGEN LAKE ESTATES VS
Belgrade
Income $97,328 +134%
Home value $535,200 −5%
Population 13,107 +15320%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HEBGEN LAKE ESTATES VS
Rexburg
Income $50,617 +22%
Home value $395,100 −30%
Population 40,334 +47352%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hebgen Lake Estates, Montana? Hebgen Lake Estates, Montana has about 85 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hebgen Lake Estates, Montana? The typical household in Hebgen Lake Estates, Montana earns about $41,563 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hebgen Lake Estates, Montana expensive? In Hebgen Lake Estates, Montana, the median home is worth about $562,500.
How educated are people in Hebgen Lake Estates, Montana? About 49.4% of adults age 25 and over in Hebgen Lake Estates, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hebgen Lake Estates, Montana? About 0.0% of people in Hebgen Lake Estates, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here