CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Custer

Montana · 119 residents · 0.32 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Custer is home to 119 people in Montana. At a median age of 52.9, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 12% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $94,300. The foreign-born share is 0%. 23.8% of residents live below the federal poverty line.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 52.9
US median: 38.8
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 46%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

119
−18%since 2000
from 145 in 2000
2000 – 2024
52.9
+14%since 2000
from 46.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
0.32 sq mi
Population, 20002024
1091391702012312000201020202024Custer
2024199
2000201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55%(6)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95%(6)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 140.8%(1)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 192.5%(3)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 242.5%(3)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3410.9%(13)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4410.1%(12)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5415.1%(18)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6413.4%(16)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7426.1%(31)
US avg: 10%
75 to 846.7%(8)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.7%(2)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$53,333
+32%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,944 in 2000
US average: $66,278
2000 – 2024
$33,721
+82%since 2000
from $18,532 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
38.5%
+36.8 ptssince 2009
from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
23.8%
+22.5 ptssince 2000
from 1.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Finance & insurance27.1%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical27.1%
US avg: 4.7%
Wholesale trade16.5%
US avg: 6.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing7.1%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction7.1%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Retail trade0%
US avg: 10%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.5%
Information0%
US avg: 11.1%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
Other services0%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$94,300
+46%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $43,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
2000 – 2024
$575
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $375 in 2000
US average: $1,124
67.2%
−7.8 ptssince 2000
from 75.0% in 2000
32.8% rent
1.94 people
+13%since 2009
from 1.72 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
1.8
+88%since 2009
from 0.9 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic95.9%(139)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino1.4%(2)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic89.9%(107)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino3.4%(4)
Asian0%(0)
Other0.7%(1)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican7.3%(11)
Ancestry
German45%(68)
Norwegian39.7%(60)
English10.6%(16)
Irish8.6%(13)
Dutch7.9%(12)
Belgian1.3%(2)
French1.3%(2)
Swedish1.3%(2)
Ukrainian1.3%(2)
Czech0.7%(1)
Italian0.7%(1)
+ 2 more ancestry groups with data
Scottish0.7%(1)
Welsh0.7%(1)
Section 05

Education

12.4%
−7.6 ptssince 2000
from 20.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
98.3%
+8.3 ptssince 2000
from 90.0% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
5.0%
−0.9 ptssince 2000
from 5.8% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

36.7 min
+34%since 2000
from 27.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
66.7%
+10.0 ptssince 2009
from 56.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
5.1%
−5.7 ptssince 2009
from 10.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

3.4%
−3.7 ptssince 2011
from 7.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
69.3%
+8.8 ptssince 2011
from 60.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
93.0%
US average: 73.3%
29.4%
−23.9 ptssince 2009
from 53.3% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

46.4%
+6.1 ptssince 2009
from 40.3% in 2009
53.6%
−6.1 ptssince 2009
from 59.7% in 2009
0.0%
−4.4 ptssince 2009
from 4.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
3.3%
−24.3 ptssince 2013
from 27.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
89.7%
US average: 91.9%
83.4%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married32.7%(32)
Married32.7%(32)
Widowed5.1%(5)
Divorced29.6%(29)
Women 15+
Never married9.1%(6)
Married50%(33)
Widowed4.5%(3)
Divorced36.4%(24)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

3.3%
−24.3 ptssince 2013
from 27.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
28.5%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
37.1%
US average: 13.7%
25.2%
US average: 17.6%
21.2%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
8.6%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
66.2%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
45.0%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)18.2%(2)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era63.6%(7)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War9.1%(1)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 11 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Custer

Head to head

Compare Custer to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Custer, Montana?

Custer, Montana has about 119 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Custer, Montana?

The typical household in Custer, Montana earns about $53,333 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Custer, Montana expensive?

In Custer, Montana, the median home is worth about $94,300, and the typical rent is about $575 a month.

How educated are people in Custer, Montana?

About 12.4% of adults age 25 and over in Custer, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Custer, Montana?

About 23.8% of people in Custer, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →