United States › Montana › Boulder CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Boulder Montana · 1,300 residents · 1.12 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 1,300 people, Boulder is a city in Montana. The typical home is worth $60,700, having risen by half since 1990. The median age is 38.4, about 3 years above the US median. Renters pay $361 a month at the median. About 17% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The median household earns $29,276, about 31% below the national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 38.4
US median: 35.2
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.8 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
792 1K 1K 1K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Boulder Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $29,276
+8%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $20,536 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $8,979 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 11.5% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$60,700
+14%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $40,400 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$361
+7%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $256 in 1990
US average: $602
from 68.8% in 1990
30.7% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 95.5%(1,257)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(14)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 93.5%(1,216)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(15)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data from 14.8% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 66.5% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 4.0% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.4 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 17.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 38.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 35.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 54.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 48.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 34.7%(42)
Gulf War (1990s) 36.4%(44)
Share of the 121 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Boulder Head to head
Compare Boulder to nearby cities BOULDER VS
Helena
Income $71,036 +143%
Home value $387,300 +538%
Population 35,138 +2593%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BOULDER VS
Helena Valley Southeast
Income $74,075 +153%
Home value $331,500 +446%
Population 9,108 +598%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BOULDER VS
Helena Valley West Central
Income $90,082 +208%
Home value $367,200 +505%
Population 8,056 +517%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BOULDER VS
Butte-Silver Bow
Income $61,857 +111%
Home value $257,800 +325%
Population 35,469 +2618%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Boulder, Montana? Boulder, Montana has about 1,300 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Boulder, Montana? The typical household in Boulder, Montana earns about $29,276 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Boulder, Montana expensive? In Boulder, Montana, the median home is worth about $60,700, and the typical rent is about $361 a month.
How educated are people in Boulder, Montana? About 17.5% of adults age 25 and over in Boulder, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Boulder, Montana? About 15.6% of people in Boulder, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Boulder, Montana grown since 1990? Yes, Boulder, Montana has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 16 residents, a change of about -1 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here