United States › Mississippi › Tunica Resorts CITY
Tunica Resorts Mississippi · 2,281 residents · 28.7 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Tunica Resorts is home to 2,281 people in Mississippi. 11% of homes are owner-occupied. 8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. The median age is 28.9, younger than the US median of 38.9. The foreign-born share is 0%. Getting to work takes 39 minutes on average.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 28.9
US median: 38.9
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 26%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 69 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 30.3 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
1K 2K 2K 2K 2K 2010 2020 2024 Tunica Resorts Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $45,661
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $40,455 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $19,902 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 12.1% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 9.9% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.312 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 27.1%
Public administration 2.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$223,600
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $172,400 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$1,122
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $1,069 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 12.9% in 2023
89.1% rent
from 33.1% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.39 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 54.2% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 46.7% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 4.3 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 10.3%(203)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 5.6%(128)
from 23 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 12.2% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 88.1% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 0.9% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 35.1 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 76.3% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 22.4% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 10.3% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.9% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 72.1% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 12.7% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 18.5% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 3.0% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 5.3% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 16.4% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 93.8% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 16.4% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 66.7%(28)
Share of the 42 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Tunica Resorts Head to head
Compare Tunica Resorts to nearby cities TUNICA RESORTS VS
Horn Lake
Income $53,311 +17%
Home value $171,400 −23%
Population 26,741 +1072%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TUNICA RESORTS VS
Hernando
Income $76,950 +69%
Home value $315,900 +41%
Population 18,824 +725%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TUNICA RESORTS VS
Southaven
Income $78,483 +72%
Home value $236,300 +6%
Population 57,819 +2435%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TUNICA RESORTS VS
West Memphis
Income $42,674 −7%
Home value $120,100 −46%
Population 23,336 +923%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Tunica Resorts, Mississippi? Tunica Resorts, Mississippi has about 2,281 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Tunica Resorts, Mississippi? The typical household in Tunica Resorts, Mississippi earns about $45,661 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Tunica Resorts, Mississippi expensive? In Tunica Resorts, Mississippi, the median home is worth about $223,600, and the typical rent is about $1,122 a month.
How educated are people in Tunica Resorts, Mississippi? About 8.4% of adults age 25 and over in Tunica Resorts, Mississippi hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Tunica Resorts, Mississippi? About 12.6% of people in Tunica Resorts, Mississippi live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here