CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Terre du Lac

Missouri · 2,478 residents · 6.99 sq mi
Time machine
VIEWING
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Terre du Lac is home to 2,478 people in Missouri. 91% of homes are owner-occupied. The median age is 47.9, about 9 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 14% of adults. The foreign-born share is 1%. 96% were living in the same home a year earlier.

At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 47.9
US median: 38.8
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

2,478
−7%since 2019
from 2,662 in 2019
2011 – 2024
47.9
Unchangedsince 2019
from 47.7 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Land area
6.99 sq mi
Population, 20112024
2K2K2K3K3K201120202024Terre du Lac
20243K
201120202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 54.7%(116)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 94.9%(122)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 145.3%(132)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.8%(169)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.2%(128)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 348.3%(206)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4411.6%(287)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5414%(347)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6414%(346)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7415.6%(386)
US avg: 10%
75 to 848.2%(202)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.5%(37)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$66,438
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $62,627 in 2019
US average: $66,278
2011 – 2024
$26,726
+3%since 2019
from $26,065 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
48.1%
+4.3 ptssince 2019
from 43.8% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
7.7%
−1.7 ptssince 2019
from 9.4% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Finance & insurance11.4%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical9.9%
US avg: 4.7%
Retail trade7.1%
US avg: 10%
Information5.5%
US avg: 11.1%
Other services4.8%
US avg: 6.6%
Wholesale trade4.3%
US avg: 6.7%
Transportation & warehousing3.7%
US avg: 2.5%
Public administration2.9%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services1.5%
US avg: 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$163,100
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $155,000 in 2019
US average: $265,253
2011 – 2024
$787
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $822 in 2019
US average: $1,124
91.2%
+13.3 ptssince 2019
from 77.9% in 2019
8.8% rent
2.61 people
+4%since 2019
from 2.50 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
2.5
−1%since 2019
from 2.5 in 2019
2011 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2019
White, non-Hispanic97.6%(2,598)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino2%(54)
Asian0%(0)
Other0.4%(10)
2020
White, non-Hispanic93.1%(2,308)
Black0.2%(5)
Hispanic / Latino1.6%(39)
Asian0.4%(9)
Other0.3%(8)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Spaniard1.6%(39)
Ancestry
German27.6%(657)
American25%(596)
English16.2%(386)
Irish12.9%(308)
Dutch8.9%(212)
French7.9%(187)
Welsh1.3%(31)
Italian1%(24)
Canadian0.8%(18)
Norwegian0.8%(18)
Scottish0.8%(18)
+ 2 more ancestry groups with data
British0.7%(17)
Swedish0.2%(5)
Section 05

Education

14.4%
+1.3 ptssince 2019
from 13.2% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
93.6%
−0.8 ptssince 2019
from 94.4% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
5.9%
+0.8 ptssince 2019
from 5.1% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

35.1 min
−2%since 2019
from 35.8 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
85.2%
−2.1 ptssince 2019
from 87.3% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2019
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

1.1%
−0.2 ptssince 2019
from 1.3% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
54.1%
−2.3 ptssince 2019
from 56.4% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
72.8%
US average: 73.3%
17.0%
−5.9 ptssince 2019
from 22.9% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

49.2%
+0.3 ptssince 2019
from 48.9% in 2019
50.8%
−0.3 ptssince 2019
from 51.1% in 2019
0.8%
+0.2 ptssince 2019
from 0.6% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
5.4%
+0.6 ptssince 2019
from 4.8% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
88.7%
US average: 91.9%
96.4%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married30.9%(318)
Married56%(577)
Widowed5%(52)
Divorced8.1%(83)
Women 15+
Never married17.8%(179)
Married61.9%(623)
Widowed16.3%(164)
Divorced4.1%(41)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

5.4%
+0.6 ptssince 2019
from 4.8% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
54.6%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
17.1%
US average: 13.7%
30.2%
US average: 17.6%
13.8%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
3.4%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
73.0%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
40.8%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)7.1%(18)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)23.5%(60)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era68.2%(174)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II5.9%(15)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 255 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Terre du Lac

Head to head

Compare Terre du Lac to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Terre du Lac, Missouri?

Terre du Lac, Missouri has about 2,478 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Terre du Lac, Missouri?

The typical household in Terre du Lac, Missouri earns about $66,438 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Terre du Lac, Missouri expensive?

In Terre du Lac, Missouri, the median home is worth about $163,100, and the typical rent is about $787 a month.

How educated are people in Terre du Lac, Missouri?

About 14.4% of adults age 25 and over in Terre du Lac, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Terre du Lac, Missouri?

About 7.7% of people in Terre du Lac, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →