CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Mount Leonard

Missouri · 65 residents · 0.10 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Mount Leonard is a city of 65 people in Missouri. 5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. At a median age of 49.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $38,800. There are 58 fewer people here than in 2000. That trails the Missouri median by roughly 41%.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 49.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
5% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

65
−47%since 2000
from 123 in 2000
1990 – 2025
49.5
+58%since 2000
from 31.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
0.10 sq mi
Population, 19902024
20487610413219902000201020202024Mount Leonard
202452
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 51.5%(1)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 94.6%(3)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 149.2%(6)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.2%(4)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 243.1%(2)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3410.8%(7)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4412.3%(8)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5418.5%(12)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6416.9%(11)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7412.3%(8)
US avg: 10%
75 to 843.1%(2)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.5%(1)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$33,750
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $20,833 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2023
$17,377
+135%since 2000
from $7,405 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
22.7%
−25.7 ptssince 2000
from 48.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Wholesale trade25%
US avg: 6.7%
Information25%
US avg: 11.1%
Arts, entertainment, food12.5%
US avg: 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Retail trade0%
US avg: 10%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.5%
Finance & insurance0%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical0%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
Other services0%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$38,800
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $25,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
61.1%
−4.7 ptssince 2000
from 65.8% in 2000
38.9% rent
1.83 people
−28%since 2010
from 2.53 people in 2010
US average: 2.61
1.1
+11%since 2009
from 1.0 in 2009
2009 – 2020
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
18
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic94.3%(116)
Black2.4%(3)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic89.2%(58)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino1.5%(1)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Asian origin
Korean9.1%(2)
Ancestry
English31.8%(7)
Polish18.2%(4)
American13.6%(3)
Irish13.6%(3)
German9.1%(2)
Scottish9.1%(2)
Norwegian4.5%(1)
Section 05

Education

4.5%
+1.0 ptssince 2000
from 3.6% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
72.7%
+33.4 ptssince 2000
from 39.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
4.5%
+4.5 ptssince 2000
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

62.5%
+1.0 ptssince 2009
from 61.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

0.0%
Unchangedsince 2011
from 0.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
36.4%
−30.8 ptssince 2011
from 67.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
22.2%
US average: 73.3%
25.0%
+1.9 ptssince 2009
from 23.1% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

54.5%
+12.3 ptssince 2009
from 42.2% in 2009
45.5%
−12.3 ptssince 2009
from 57.8% in 2009
22.7%
+22.7 ptssince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
13.6%
−10.9 ptssince 2013
from 24.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
100.0%
US average: 91.9%
86.4%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married27.3%(3)
Married54.5%(6)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced18.2%(2)
Women 15+
Never married48.8%(20)
Married19.5%(8)
Widowed9.8%(4)
Divorced22%(9)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

13.6%
−10.9 ptssince 2013
from 24.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
27.3%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
0.0%
US average: 13.7%
13.6%
US average: 17.6%
13.6%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
18.2%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
40.9%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
45.5%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)50%(4)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era12.5%(1)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 8 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mount Leonard

Head to head

Compare Mount Leonard to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mount Leonard, Missouri?

Mount Leonard, Missouri has about 65 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Mount Leonard, Missouri?

The typical household in Mount Leonard, Missouri earns about $33,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mount Leonard, Missouri expensive?

In Mount Leonard, Missouri, the median home is worth about $38,800.

How educated are people in Mount Leonard, Missouri?

About 4.5% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Leonard, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mount Leonard, Missouri?

About 22.7% of people in Mount Leonard, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.

Has Mount Leonard, Missouri grown since 1990?

Yes, Mount Leonard, Missouri has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 40 residents, a change of about -38 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →