United States › Missouri › Mount Leonard CITY
Mount Leonard Missouri · 65 residents (2025 est.) · 0.10 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 52 people, Mount Leonard is a city in Missouri. The median age is 54.5, about 16 years above the US median. The poverty rate is 73.1%, above the 12.5% national rate. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 6% of adults. The population has fallen 58% since 2000. The typical home is worth $37,500.
At a glance
Older
median age 54.5
US median: 38.9
Less educated
6% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
More affordable
home values down 18%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 123 in 2000
65 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
500 / sq mi
+16%since 2009
from 433 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 31.4 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
20 48 76 104 132 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mount Leonard Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy from $7,405 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 48.4% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.479 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$37,500
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $25,200 in 2000
US average: $376,019
from 65.8% in 2000
46.2% rent
from 28.0% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.00 people
−21%since 2010
from 2.53 people in 2010
US average: 2.54
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 0.0% in 2010
US average: 47.4%
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.3%(116)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 94.2%(49)
from 0 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 3.6% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 39.3% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 61.5% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 38.5% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 67.2% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 22.2% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 23.1% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 23.1% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 36.8% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 24.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 38.9% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 100.0% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 86.4% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
100.0%
+14.3 ptssince 2016
from 85.7% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 4.8% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 24.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 27.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 13.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 13.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 18.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 40.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 45.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 2 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mount Leonard Head to head
Compare Mount Leonard to nearby cities MOUNT LEONARD VS
Marshall
Income $54,437
Home value $147,900 +294%
Population 13,766 +21078%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT LEONARD VS
Sedalia
Income $50,990
Home value $143,000 +281%
Population 22,621 +34702%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT LEONARD VS
Warrensburg
Income $57,067
Home value $222,200 +493%
Population 20,283 +31105%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT LEONARD VS
Oak Grove
Income $75,102
Home value $215,500 +475%
Population 9,370 +14315%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mount Leonard, Missouri? Mount Leonard, Missouri has about 52 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
Is Mount Leonard, Missouri expensive? In Mount Leonard, Missouri, the median home is worth about $37,500.
How educated are people in Mount Leonard, Missouri? About 5.9% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Leonard, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mount Leonard, Missouri? About 73.1% of people in Mount Leonard, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mount Leonard, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Mount Leonard, Missouri has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 53 residents, a change of about -50 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here